fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

There’s a New Junior Bassmaster Champion

Mike Abbott and Braden McNamara of Hartley’s Hawgs bass club out of Ohio win the 2019 Bassmaster Junior Championship at Carroll County 1,000 Acre Recreational Lake out of Huntingdon, Tenn., with a two-day total of 20 pounds, 3 ounces.
Photo by Emily Hand/B.A.S.S.

Hartley’s Hawgs Anglers Win Bassmaster Junior Championship

HUNTINGDON, Tenn. — Mike Abbott and Braden McNamara were the second-best junior team in Ohio this year, but they were unbeatable in the Bassmaster Junior Championship (BJC), which concluded here on Wednesday.

Abbott and McNamara caught a two-day total of 10 bass that weighed 20 pounds, 3 ounces on Carroll County 1,000 Acre Recreation Lake (Tenn.). That was 9 ounces more than North Carolina’s Hunter Alexander and Hayden Hammond, who had the lead after Day 1 and finished second overall with 19-10.

Abbott and McNamara both are 14 and will start high school in a few weeks. They are members of Hartley’s Hawgs, the team sponsored by longtime pro and Ohio resident Charlie Hartley.

It was the third time Abbott qualified for the Junior Championship, and the second for McNamara. They hadn’t fished together at nationals previously, but they teamed-up for the Ohio B.A.S.S. Nation State Championship, where they finished in second place and earned their berth in the BJC.

“This is our last year to be able to fish Juniors,” McNamara said. “We just wanted to end on a bang.”

That they did!

Abbott and McNamara caught an 11-0 limit on Day 1, which was good enough for second place, but left them a full 3-4 behind Alexander and Hammond. The Ohio tandem remained steady with a 9-3 sack on Wednesday, and they assumed the hot seats about midway through the final weigh-in.

Alexander and Hammond were the last team to weigh on Wednesday, and they had only 5-6 in their sack, which allowed Abbott and McNamara to vault past them for the championship.

“These guys picked the spot we were going to fish when we were sitting in the garage 500 miles from here,” said Brian McNamara, Braden’s dad and the duo’s boat captain this week. “It’s the same spot we fished both days of this tournament. It was a 100-yard ditch. I have no idea how they came up with it, but it worked.”

The spot proved itself in practice when Abbott caught a 10-pounder. But after drawing boat number 52 (in a 62-boat field) to begin Day 1, the boys were concerned another team would beat them to their spot of choice.

None did, however, and Team Ohio went to work — McNamara with a Bass Pro Shops 1/4-ounce tungsten finesse jig with a YUM Christie Craw trailer, and Abbott with a similar custom jig. They caught a limit early on Day 1, with McNamara’s 4-10 anchoring the bag.

Save 25% on Bass Angler Magazine

The bite was more difficult Wednesday, with Abbott and McNamara catching only seven or eight keepers. McNamara also was without the jig he used Tuesday, after the knot slipped during a cast and the lure sank to the bottom of the lake.

“That kind of hurt,” he said. “I had just tied it on and it just fell off.”

So, McNamara threw a custom jig on Wednesday instead, and Abbott chose a Strike King Bitsy Flip, also with the Christie Craw trailer. The combination worked, and they were able to catch enough to win the Championship.

“I was hoping and praying (on the way here,) thinking what this would be like,” McNamara said. “It’s amazing.” Abbott agreed.

“Having a trophy that says ‘National Champion’ is incredible,” Abbott said. “It took me three years to figure this lake out. I’m glad I finally did.”

Abbott and McNamara won a $2,000 scholarship that will be dedicated to their college education. Alexander and Hammond, both 13 and heading into the eighth grade, won a $1,000 scholarship for finishing second. They fish with the Rowan County (N.C.) junior team.

Ryder Krueger and Carson Yero of the Myakka City Junior Bassmasters (Fla.)  finished third with 17-14 over two days. The 13-year-old eighth graders also weighed the heaviest bass of the tournament – a 9-0 lunker that sent parents and fans at Wednesday’s weigh-in scrambling for their cellphones.

Krueger caught the bass on a Strike King Rage Tail Space Monkey at about 8:30 a.m. It accounted for more than half of their two-day weight.

“I cast out and it thumped (my lure) really hard. I set the hook on it and it jumped two times. I knew it was a good one.”

“Once I saw it, I knew I had to get the net,” Yero said. “We were full of excitement.”

In all, 32 states and Canada were represented at the BJC. Teams qualified for the tournament via their individual state championship events.

The Carroll County (Tenn.) Chamber of Commerce, Bethel University and the Henry County (Tenn.) Tourism Authority hosted the Bassmaster Junior Championship.

2019 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Title Sponsor: Mossy Oak Fishing

2019 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Presenting Sponsor: Academy Sports + Outdoors

2019 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2019 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Premier Sponsors: Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Talon

2019 Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors Supporting Sponsors: Bass Pro Shops, Carhartt, Lowrance, TNT Fireworks

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 510,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, BassPro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2019 Bassmaster Junior Championship 8/6-8/7
1000 Acre Recreational lake, Huntingdon  TN.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2

Angler                                       Club/School                       Pts

1.  Mike Abbott – Braden McNamara                Hartleyís Hawgs                       0
Day 1: 5   11-00     Day 2: 5   09-03   Total:  10  20-03
2.  Hunter Alexander – Hayden Hammond            Rowan                                 0
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   05-06   Total:  10  19-10
3.  Ryder Krueger – Carson Yero                  Myakka Junior Bassmasters             0
Day 1: 5   06-15     Day 2: 3   10-15   Total:   8  17-14
4.  Keaton Bassham – Huntley York                Bass Open                             0
Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   07-06   Total:  10  17-11
5.  Carter Pjesky – Jake Mantovani               Off the Hook Junior Bassmasters       0
Day 1: 5   07-04     Day 2: 5   10-03   Total:  10  17-07
6.  Scotty Hagan – Ross Kearns                   BottomLine BassMasters                0
Day 1: 5   05-00     Day 2: 5   11-12   Total:  10  16-12
7.  Phillip Herring – Calup Williams             Greene County Youth Bassmasters       0
Day 1: 5   08-05     Day 2: 5   06-12   Total:  10  15-01
8.  Storm Clark – Gunnar Williamson              Harris County Bass Fishing Team       0
Day 1: 5   07-11     Day 2: 5   07-00   Total:  10  14-11
9.  Bo Hollen – Ari Clark                        Mon Valley Bassmaster’s               0
Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 5   05-02   Total:  10  14-09
10. Grayden Scibilia – Beau McQuade              Jr. Potomac River Bassmasters         0
Day 1: 5   07-13     Day 2: 5   06-03   Total:  10  14-00
11. Trey McKinney – Landon Gabby                 Off the Hook                          0
Day 1: 5   06-12     Day 2: 5   07-03   Total:  10  13-15
12. Abigail Panak – Rhiauna Switzer              Pretty Water Junior Bass Club         0
Day 1: 5   08-12     Day 2: 5   04-14   Total:  10  13-10
13. Gage Adkins – Manning Brooks                 ROGERSVILLE JR BASS                   0
Day 1: 5   06-14     Day 2: 5   06-00   Total:  10  12-14
14. Shelby Montgomery – Sarah Jones              Lakeside Chiefs                       0
Day 1: 3   03-01     Day 2: 5   09-03   Total:   8  12-04
15. Dugger Tipton – Amos Mayes                   Arkansas Youth Anglers                0
Day 1: 5   08-04     Day 2: 4   03-13   Total:   9  12-01
16. Tanner Moulton – Alex Gross                  NH Jr Bassmasters                     0
Day 1: 5   04-02     Day 2: 5   07-13   Total:  10  11-15
17. Luke Rokavec – Josh Stroud                   Susquehanna Valley HS Fishing Te      0
Day 1: 5   06-04     Day 2: 5   05-11   Total:  10  11-15
18. Lucas Wray – Will Stephens                   Russell County Jr Bass Club           0
Day 1: 5   06-03     Day 2: 5   04-11   Total:  10  10-14
19. Jacob Martin – Seth Thayer                   Waupaca Jr. Bassbusters               0
Day 1: 5   05-00     Day 2: 5   05-14   Total:  10  10-14
20. Caden Chartier – Alexander Giannotti         Rochester Junior Bassmasters          0
Day 1: 5   05-04     Day 2: 5   05-10   Total:  10  10-14
21. Alex Gordon – Ty Blanchette                  BASS Lightning                        0
Day 1: 5   05-11     Day 2: 5   05-00   Total:  10  10-11
22. Bradlee Parish – Tyler Guin                  North Mississippi Student Angler      0
Day 1: 5   04-12     Day 2: 5   05-14   Total:  10  10-10
23. Cody Wilder – Dalton Williams                Conway Middle School                  0
Day 1: 4   04-03     Day 2: 5   06-04   Total:   9  10-07
24. Curtis Russler – Elijah Ambrose              Jr. Potomac River Bassmasters         0
Day 1: 5   05-15     Day 2: 4   04-05   Total:   9  10-04
25. Ashton Meland – Alex Meland                  Eastern Iowa Jr Bassmasters           0
Day 1: 5   05-02     Day 2: 5   04-12   Total:  10  09-14
26. Robbie Livar – Wyatt Starks                  Phoenix Junior Bassmasters            0
Day 1: 5   04-05     Day 2: 5   05-07   Total:  10  09-12
27. Noah Parrish – Dillon Jost                   Northern Colorado Bass Club           0
Day 1: 5   04-14     Day 2: 5   04-10   Total:  10  09-08
28. Beau Brent – Payton Whirley                  Anoka-Ramsey                          0
Day 1: 4   04-00     Day 2: 5   05-06   Total:   9  09-06
29. Lane Mead – Ryder Kahny                      Star City Jr. Angler                  0
Day 1: 5   05-00     Day 2: 5   04-06   Total:  10  09-06
30. Jayden Snow – Tyler Thilmany                 Rogers HS Fishing Team & White B      0
Day 1: 2   01-14     Day 2: 5   07-00   Total:   7  08-14
31. Carson Owen – Parker Eubanks                 Plainview Jr. Bass Club               0
Day 1: 5   06-03     Day 2: 3   02-11   Total:   8  08-14
32. Joey Elliott – Aiden Pihaylic                Anchor Bay Juniors                    0
Day 1: 5   06-00     Day 2: 2   02-14   Total:   7  08-14
33. Jayden Corr – Jase Corr                      Lone Star Jr Bassmasters              0
Day 1: 5   05-02     Day 2: 3   03-11   Total:   8  08-13
34. Zach Ventimiglia – Austin Coffman            Timberland JR Bass Club               0
Day 1: 5   07-14     Day 2: 1   00-14   Total:   6  08-12
35. Justin Weikel – Carter Loss                  Caleb’s Legacy                        0
Day 1: 4   04-12     Day 2: 4   03-15   Total:   8  08-11
36. Tate Jones – Fisher Whitlock                 Bassett High School                   0
Day 1: 2   02-05     Day 2: 5   06-05   Total:   7  08-10
37. Jaxton Collier – Reece Roberts               South side Anglers                    0
Day 1: 2   02-06     Day 2: 4   06-03   Total:   6  08-09
38. Oakley Howell – Cole Green                   Guntersville Youth Bass Club          0
Day 1: 5   05-03     Day 2: 2   03-05   Total:   7  08-08
39. Nicholas Dellaporta –                        NJ Junior Bass Nation                 0
Day 1: 4   03-14     Day 2: 5   04-09   Total:   9  08-07
40. Carson Kellogg – Nicholas Finley             New Lexington Panthers                0
Day 1: 5   07-04     Day 2: 1   00-15   Total:   6  08-03
41. Eric Stelly – Camron Jones                   Lafourche Junior Bassmasters          0
Day 1: 5   05-06     Day 2: 3   02-09   Total:   8  07-15
42. Logan Lopossa – Koby Sollars                 Southside Anglers                     0
Day 1: 3   03-01     Day 2: 4   04-14   Total:   7  07-15
43. Gavin Parrish – John Sawyer                  Batesburg Leesville                   0
Day 1: 2   01-08     Day 2: 5   06-02   Total:   7  07-10
44. Caden Sellers – Jackson Rogers               Jr. Southwest Bassmasters             0
Day 1: 5   05-13     Day 2: 2   01-10   Total:   7  07-07
45. Hunter Barrow – Will Compton                 Magna Vista Fishing Team              0
Day 1: 5   04-11     Day 2: 3   02-12   Total:   8  07-07
46. Austin Schmidt – Ben Smith                   Cabot Community Fishing Team          0
Day 1: 2   02-08     Day 2: 5   04-11   Total:   7  07-03
47. Andrew Flannery – Gavin Nicholls             Ontario Junior Bassmasters            0
Day 1: 3   04-04     Day 2: 3   02-15   Total:   6  07-03
48. Justin Schmadeke – Hunter Patton             Independence Bass Club                0
Day 1: 5   04-06     Day 2: 2   02-03   Total:   7  06-09
49. Brody Kellum – Carson Thompson               Franklin County Junior Bass           0
Day 1: 5   05-04     Day 2: 1   01-00   Total:   6  06-04
50. Luke McGuffin – Kaleb Butts                  CHS Anglers                           0
Day 1: 1   00-12     Day 2: 5   05-00   Total:   6  05-12
51. Shooter Nelson – Seth Ricketts               West Carroll                          0
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   05-01   Total:   5  05-01
52. Parker Welch – Gavin Carson                  Kickback                              0
Day 1: 5   05-01     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   5  05-01
53. Jay Walkup – Jaxon Rapp                      Highlands County Junior Anglers       0
Day 1: 4   04-14     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   4  04-14
54. Tristen Boyd – Reagan Hershman               Grundy County Jr Bass                 0
Day 1: 2   02-04     Day 2: 2   02-01   Total:   4  04-05
55. Zachary Morris – Carter Oconnell             LA JR bassmasters                     0
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   03-00   Total:   3  03-00
56. Peter Mcdonald – Alex Carl                   Centennial Bass Club of Northern      0
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   02-07   Total:   2  02-07
57. Jack Sergeant – Easton Hillard               Off The Hook Illinois Bassmaster      0
Day 1: 1   00-11     Day 2: 1   01-12   Total:   2  02-07
58. Garrett Christy – Jake Ross                  Carson High School                    0
Day 1: 2   01-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   2  01-13
59. Cody Mundy – Barrett Bennefield              Broaddus High School Fishing Tea      0
Day 1: 2   01-13     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   2  01-13
60. Peter Duffy – Bryce Formsma                  Northview Bass Club                   0
Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   1  01-02
60. Kolton Stevens – Carson Conrad               Fair Grove                            0
Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   1  01-02
62. Riley Albanese – Garrett Stotler             Berkeley Springs Junior High Sch      0
Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00   Total:   0  00-00
———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        38       239       301-08
2        33       222       277-01
———————————-
71       461       578-09

Related posts

Nacimiento tournament moved to Nov. 11-12

Mark

Your Path to the BassMaster Classic

Mark

BASS Opens Schedule and Registration

Mark