fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

Oklahoma Wins in Alabama

The Oklahoma B.A.S.S. Nation wins the team competition Thursday with 365 pounds, 4 ounces at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional on Alabama’s Lake Guntersville. James Biggs of Texas is leading the individual competition with a two-day total weight of 50-9.
Photo by Chris Brown/B.A.S.S.

GUNTERSVILLE, Ala. April 17 2019— Oklahoma won the team title of the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional on Lake Guntersville today after posting a combined, two-day score of 365 pounds, 4 ounces and amassing a 30-pound lead over runner-up and host state team Alabama, which weighed in 335 pounds.

The weights include the combined catches of up to 10 boaters and 10 non-boaters from each state. A total of 19 states sent teams to the Central Regional at Guntersville.

Louisiana finished third with 325-5, Ohio was fourth with 318-4 and Wisconsin claimed fifth with 300-9.

Oklahoma was helped mightily by the lone Texas resident on the team, James Biggs of Euless. Biggs caught nearly identical five-bass limits — the two heaviest individual catches of the tournament — on Wednesday and today, and he leads the individual competition with 50-9.

Biggs’ game plan was based as much on weather preparation as it was on fishing strategies, and he worked both to perfection today. He caught a five-bass limit that weighed 25-5 today, giving him a huge 16-7 lead over his nearest competitor.

Biggs said he worked his spots for all they were worth in anticipation of a fierce weather system headed for Guntersville, he wasn’t taking any chances.

“With the weather getting bad — we’re supposed to have torrential rains tonight and thunderstorms — I wanted to catch as much as I could today, so I don’t have to catch as much tomorrow,” Biggs said. “If it muddies up, it can change things enough to where they don’t bite tomorrow. That’s why I wanted to get what I could today, so maybe I only have to catch 15 pounds tomorrow.

“I wanted to have more weight in my bag than the second-place angler had yesterday. I said ‘I’m going to fish until I get at least 23 pounds (Jeremy Montgomery placed second on Wednesday with 22-8) and try to make it hard on them. With this stormy weather, sometimes those big (female bass) will bite, but you just have to play the odds, and that’s what I tried to do today.”

Biggs returned to the same tactics he used Wednesday. He fished a mix of bridge habitat and some offshore structure.

“It was more offshore today, but I checked both of them every day and whatever the fish were responding to, that’s what I rolled with,” Biggs said. “It was the same mix of baits as yesterday — a little bit of dragging (plastics), some swimbaiting and a little bit of cranking.

“It was a blessed day. They kept biting and I kept catching them.”

Howard Hartley of Patterson, La. is in second place with 34-2. Adding 15-9 to the 18-9 he caught the first day, Hartley said he was pleased to find the bass doing what he wanted them to do — advancing to the shallow bedding areas.

“Being from south Louisiana, I like to power fish and bed fish,” Hartley said. “I was able to pick up one of my better bass on a bed today, but I also think I have the staging area locked down for prespawners.

“Where I was fishing yesterday and today, they were coming up and heading to the bank; but with that stormy weather tomorrow, if they pull out, I have an idea what I need to do.”

Today, Hartley caught spawning bass on a Texas-rigged Senko, Reaction Innovations Sweet Beaver and a Zoom Speed Craw. He caught the prespawn fish on a lipless crankbait and a bladed jig.

Larry Franks Jr. of Wilsonville, Ala., is in third place with 33-3. Gaining one spot from his fourth-place position on Day 1, Franks added 14-6 to his initial limit of 18-13.

“Today was a lot tougher with the boat pressure; there were a lot of people fishing the same area I was in,” Franks said.

Targeting postspawn fish in grass of varying depths, Franks used a mix of reaction baits and plastics. He stuck with two main areas and caught 25 to 30 fish.

Josh Hilton of Clarksville, Ark., is in the lead for Phoenix Boats Big Bass honors with an 8-12 largemouth.

Justin Hymel of Norco, La., leads the co-angler division with 21-1. Alternating between pitching a Missile Baits Baby D-Stroyer and a wacky-rigged stick bait, he reported struggling most of the day. The grind was highlighted by a late-day surprise.

“I caught my last keeper with like 10 minutes left in the day,” he said. “I got the D-Stroyer hung in a laydown on a bluff. I broke that off and threw a wacky worm in there and caught my last limit fish.”

Lacson Reid of Eclectic, Ala., holds the Phoenix Boats Big Bass lead among co-anglers with an 8-pounder.

Friday’s takeoff is scheduled for 6 a.m. CT at Guntersville State Park State park ramp. The weigh-in will be held at Guntersville State Park State at 2:15 p.m.

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Lowrance, Nationwide, T-H Marine

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional Local Host: Marshall County CVB

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 510,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, BassPro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

-30-

MEDIA CONTACT: Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com | Gettys Brannon, 864-490-7864, gettys@mcalistercommunications.com

(BOATER) Standings Day 2
Guntersville Lake, Guntersville  AL.
2019 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional 4/17-4/19

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  James Biggs            Euless, TX (OK)         10  50-09  0
2.  Howard Hartley         Patterson, LA (LA)      10  34-02  0
3.  Larry Franks Jr.       Wilsonville, AL (AL)    10  33-03  0
4.  Jeremy Montgomery      Overland Park, KS (KS)  9  32-15  0
5.  Don Douglas IV         Hensley, AR (AR)        10  32-09  0
6.  Joshua Barr            Louisville, OH (OH)     8  31-08  0
7.  Jason Baird            Gypsum, KS (KS)         10  31-03  0
8.  Brock Belik            Orchard, NE (SD)        10  30-15  0
9.  Kent Mittelstaedt      New Hope, MN (MN)       10  30-10  0
10. Jason Pittman          Covington, LA (MS)      10  30-08  0
11. Ted Prisbe             Harsens  Island, MI (MI 10  30-06  0
12. Justin Barnes          Monroeville, AL (AL)    10  30-05  0
13. Allan Reaves           Pottsville, AR (AR)     10  30-04  0
14. Nick Prvonozac         Warren, OH (OH)         10  30-01  0
15. Gary Schild            Mundelein, IL (WI)      10  29-12  0
16. Cole Burdeshaw         NEWVILLE, AL (AL)       10  29-10  0
17. Michael Lebsack        Duluth, MN (MN)         10  29-01  0
18. Kyle Kiister           Arma, KS (KS)           9  28-07  0
19. Josh Hilton            Clarksville, AR (AR)    9  28-07  0
20. Marc Snyder            St. Johns, MI (MI)      10  28-05  0
21. Jeremy Tenwalde        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  9  28-03  0
22. Keith Glasgow          Guin, AL (AL)           9  28-03  0
23. Mike Perry             Brownsville, TN (TN)    10  28-01  0
24. Gregory Glasser        Saline, MI (MI)         10  27-13  0
25. Mike Wallis            Hallsville, MO (MO)     9  27-11  0
26. Tom Kiefer             Oak Grove, MN (MN)      10  27-10  0
27. Mark Borchers          Akron, IA (NE)          10  27-08  0
28. Bryan Trahan           Orange, TX (TX)         10  27-07  0
29. Josh Wiesner           Fon du Lac, WI (WI)     10  27-00  0
30. John Soukup            Sapulpa, OK (OK)        10  27-00  0
31. Jim Clay               Eagle Rock, MO (KS)     10  26-12  0
32. Wells Kaiser           Bernard, IA (IA)        10  26-06  0
33. Sawyer Mcmurphy        Long Beach, MS (MS)     8  26-05  0
34. Daniel Bowling         Morgantown, IN (IN)     10  26-02  0
35. Jared Miller           Norman, OK (OK)         9  25-12  0
36. Coby Carden            Shelby, AL (AL)         10  25-12  0
37. Kris Bosley            Amarillo, TX (TX)       10  25-08  0
38. Cody Graff             Glenvil, NE (NE)        10  25-08  0
39. Brock Enmeier          Broken Arrow, OK (OK)   10  25-03  0
40. Chad Warren            Sand Springs, OK (OK)   9  24-14  0
41. Corey Smith            Perry, OK (OK)          8  24-10  0
42. Kenneth Reed           Bloomington, IN (IN)    8  24-04  0
43. Dustin Drath           Coon Valley, WI (WI)    9  24-04  0
44. Blake Albertson        BLOOMINGTON, IN (IN)    10  24-03  0
45. John Roth              Lawrenceburg, IN (KY)   10  24-00  0
46. Tony Puelz             Garnavillo, IA (IA)     10  23-15  0
47. Blake Betz             Baton Rouge, LA (LA)    9  23-14  0
48. Jeff Bostic            Cassopolis, MI (MI)     10  23-14  0
49. Robert Paxton Jr       Flower Mound, TX (TX)   10  23-13  0
50. Josh Miller            Roberts, WI (WI)        10  23-13  0
51. Matthew Robertson      Kuttawa, KY (KY)        8  23-10  0
52. Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)        7  23-09  0
53. Austin Brimeyer        Dubuque, IA (IA)        10  23-09  0
54. Albert Collins         Nacogdoches, TX (TX)    9  23-09  0
55. Nobuyuki Terajima      Hermitage, TN (TN)      9  23-08  0
56. Chris Brokman          Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 10  23-08  0
57. Michael Bueche         Pierre Part, LA (LA)    7  23-06  0
58. Trenton Pittman        Covington, LA (MS)      8  23-06  0
59. Brett Foret            Houma, LA (LA)          8  23-06  0
60. Monty Fralick          Martin, SD (SD)         8  23-02  0
61. Robbie Ocmond          Gonzales, LA (LA)       10  22-14  0
62. Eric Snow              Clarksville, IN (KY)    9  22-13  0
63. Matthew Mcclanahan     Bloomington, IN (IN)    7  22-09  0
64. Donald Roberts         Bellville, OH (OH)      10  22-08  0
65. Kyle Goltz             Cornell, WI (WI)        10  22-04  0
66. Jeremy Tibben          Stanton, IA (NE)        9  22-03  0
67. Spenser Embry          Lebanon, TN (TN)        7  22-03  0
68. David Schultz          Wilmington, IL (IL)     6  21-15  0
69. Jim Barczak            Osceola, WI (WI)        10  21-14  0
70. Chad Petrie            McKinney, TX (TX)       10  21-11  0
71. Tyler Ramsey           Sand Springs, OK (OK)   10  21-09  0
72. Troy Diede             Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    10  21-07  0
73. Scott Brison           Clarksville, TN (TN)    10  21-07  0
74. Ed Bauer               Mooresville, IN (IN)    8  21-03  0
75. Jim Barnette           Decatur, AL (AL)        8  21-03  0
76. Cliff Van Beek         Canistota, SD (SD)      9  21-00  0
77. Shane Stiehl           Pierre, SD (SD)         9  20-12  0
78. Douglas Hatcher        Clarksville, AR (AR)    6  20-11  0
79. Robert Degraffenreid   Oklahoma Cty, OK (OK)   9  20-10  0
80. Chong Vang             Rosevile, MN (MN)       9  20-09  0
81. Rich Lindgren          Lakeville, MN (MN)      6  20-08  0
82. Aaron Ivy              Washington, IN (IN)     7  20-08  0
83. Garrett Cates          Overland Park, KS (KS)  7  20-02  0
84. Stephen Noble          Newport, KY (KY)        5  20-01  0
85. David Cook             Whitehouse, TN (TN)     7  19-15  0
86. Johnston Westmoreland  Mooselake, MN (MN)      7  19-15  0
87. Eduardo Trevino        South Elgin, IL (IL)    8  19-14  0
88. Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)          7  19-08  0
89. Tony Devolder          Moline, IL (IA)         8  19-07  0
90. Tucker Pierce          Hollister, MO (MO)      9  19-06  0
91. Jason Benjamin         Lawrence, KS (KS)       6  19-04  0
92. Kyle Christopher       Danville, KY (KY)       9  19-04  0
93. Ryan Whitacre          Chicago, IL (WI)        7  19-03  0
94. Richard Young Jr       Melbourne, KY (KY)      7  19-02  0
95. Duane Hanzlik          Basehor, KS (NE)        8  18-12  0
96. Mark Floyd             Blue Mountain, MS (MS)  7  18-11  0
97. Troy Kilgas            Combined Locks, WI (WI) 7  18-09  0
98. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     8  18-04  0
99. Ted Daniels            St. Louis, MO (MO)      9  18-04  0
100. Michael McAdams        Cincinnati, OH (OH)     6  18-02  0
101. Robert Huff            Lancaster, KY (KY)      10  18-01  0
102. Duane Pittman          Prairieville, LA (LA)   7  17-12  0
103. Jay Ladner             Perkinston, MS (MS)     7  17-12  0
104. Michael Kazmierczak    Lemont, IL (IL)         8  17-11  0
105. David Helming          Celestine, IN (IN)      6  17-07  0
106. Bret Fite              Salina, OK (OK)         6  17-07  0
107. Yancey Hartzer         Culbertson, NE (NE)     6  17-01  0
108. Darrell Campbell       Alba, TX (TX)           8  17-01  0
109. Josh Cruse             Pocahontas, AR (AR)     6  16-14  0
110. Richard Hladky         Yankton, SD (SD)        7  16-12  0
111. Paul Willett           Blue Eye, MO (MO)       6  16-11  0
112. Brian Martin           La Vista, NE (NE)       7  16-09  0
113. Bill Mcquarrie         Newaygo, MI (MI)        7  16-05  0
114. Logan Latuso           Gonzales, LA (LA)       6  16-05  0
115. Tom Enloe              Tuscola, TX (TX)        8  16-05  0
116. Justin Marbut          Jacksonville, AL (AL)   6  16-04  0
117. Tony Ardizzone         Indianapolis, IN (IN)   6  16-02  0
118. Rod Bunge              Mechanicsville, IA (IA) 7  15-15  0
119. Chad Housh             Auburn, NE (NE)         8  15-15  0
120. Brooks Forsyth         Hester, LA (LA)         7  15-14  0
121. Matt Pangrac           Broken Arrow, OK (OK)   7  15-12  0
122. Jerry Avis             Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 8  15-12  0
123. Gary Coffman           Earlham, IA (IA)        6  15-12  0
124. David Streich          Mansfield, OH (OH)      7  15-11  0
125. Raymond Bartkowiak     Villa Park, IL (IL)     7  15-10  0
126. Mark Klemp             Villa Park, IL (IL)     6  15-07  0
127. Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY (KY)        7  14-15  0
128. Joe Discerni           Warren, OH (OH)         7  14-15  0
129. Bob Garman             Center Point, IA (IA)   5  14-12  0
130. Sam Schlosser          Gaylord, MI (MI)        6  14-11  0
131. Will Presley Jr        Grove City, OH (OH)     5  14-08  0
132. Daniel Fabiano         Maple Grove, MN (MN)    6  14-08  0
133. David Buchanan         Abbeville, AL (AL)      5  14-07  0
134. Tyler Shanle           Green Bay, WI (WI)      7  14-06  0
135. Randy Miller           Coal City, IL (IL)      6  13-15  0
136. Ken Reagan             Jenison, MI (MI)        6  13-14  0
137. Mark Cooper            Nicholasville, KY (KY)  5  13-14  0
138. Steven Hatch           Long Beach, MS (MS)     5  13-07  0
139. Jimmy Pierce           Medon, TN (TN)          6  13-06  0
140. Destre Dedeaux         Meadville, MS (MS)      6  13-05  0
141. Robert Thierry III     Sugarland, TX (TX)      5  13-02  0
142. Dean Harlan            Ava, MO (MO)            5  13-00  0
143. Jamie Laiche           Gonzales, LA (LA)       6  12-15  0
144. Eric Silverstrim       Indian Mound, TN (TN)   5  12-12  0
145. Mickey Lewis           Huntingdon, TN (TN)     5  12-07  0
146. Danny Carter           Hernando, MS (MS)       6  12-06  0
147. Heston Fish            Squires, MO (MO)        7  12-04  0
148. Justin Rowse           O’Neill, NE (SD)        5  12-04  0
149. Jon Harshbarger        Kaufman, TX (TX)        6  12-04  0
150. Kenneth Schofield      Canyon, MN (MN)         6  12-04  0
151. Scott Tassi            Arma, KS (KS)           6  11-14  0
152. Lee Byrd Jr.           Pell City, AL (AL)      6  11-13  0
153. Taylor Phillips        East Tawas, MI (MI)     5  11-13  0
154. Hoyt Akins             Scott, AR (AR)          5  11-11  0
155. Allen Holt             New Tazewell, TN (TN)   5  11-09  0
156. Johnnie Neil Jr        Warrensburg, MO (MO)    6  11-06  0
157. Nicholas King          Tinley Park, IL (IL)    5  10-15  0
158. Henry Montney          Clarkston, MI (MI)      4  10-14  0
159. Paul Kremers           Clarksville, AR (AR)    4  10-12  0
160. Caleb Prestenbach      Thibodaux, LA (LA)      5  10-12  0
161. Frank Wickham Jr       New Hampton, IA (IA)    4  09-15  0
162. Allen Williford        West Frankfort, IL (IL) 4  09-14  0
163. Michael Moore          Dover, TN (TN)          4  09-13  0
164. Jin Nguyen             Kansas City, MO (MO)    5  09-12  0
165. David James            Russellville, AR (AR)   5  09-11  0
166. Donald Pflumm          Stilwell, KS (KS)       4  09-03  0
167. Steve Strope           Orchard, NE (SD)        4  09-03  0
168. Rodney Keel            Bedford, IN (IN)        5  09-03  0
169. Aaron Lehnen           Middletown, MO (MO)     3  09-01  0
170. Cody Slygh             Duluth, MN (MN)         3  08-08  0
171. Luke Jasper            Lemont, IL (IL)         2  08-02  0
172. James Parsons          Topeka, KS (KS)         3  08-02  0
173. Harry Heins            Monona, IA (IA)         4  08-01  0
174. Rick Shock             Victoria, TX (TX)       2  07-14  0
175. Chase Peek             Belleville, AR (AR)     4  07-13  0
176. Calvin Davidson        Plainfield, IN (IN)     4  07-10  0
177. Chuck Steinbauer       Baxter, MN (MN)         3  07-09  0
178. Mark Brown             Little Rock, AR (AR)    3  06-11  0
179. Daniel Hamdorf         Lowden, IA (IA)         3  06-04  0
180. Bryce White            McCall Creek, MS (MS)   3  05-15  0
181. Aaron Carroll          Rolla, MO (MO)          3  05-08  0
182. Ralph Myhlhousen       Grove, OK (NE)          3  05-01  0
183. Larry Carter           Lucedale, MS (MS)       2  04-07  0
184. Fred Goy               Williams Bay, WI (WI)   3  04-04  0
185. Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)        2  04-00  0
186. John Czajkoski         Wilmington, IL (IL)     2  03-15  0
187. Brandon Garrison       Gladstone, MO (KS)      2  03-13  0
188. Roger Peebles          Atmore, AL (AL)         1  02-03  0
189. Gary Bonnet            Borden, IN (KY)         1  02-02  0
190. Justin Heidinger       Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    1  02-01  0
191. Brian Kregel           Garnavillo, IA (IA)     0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       74       660       1765-04
2       87       688       1771-02
———————————-
161      1348      3536-06

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 OKLAHOMA             365-04
2 ALABAMA              335-00
3 LOUISIANA            325-05
4 OHIO                 318-04
5 WISCONSIN            300-09
6 NEBRASKA             299-02
7 KENTUCKY             298-07
8 INDIANA              298-04
9 MINNESOTA            297-07
10 MICHIGAN             292-01
11 TEXAS                288-00
12 ARKANSAS             286-08
13 KANSAS               280-12
14 TENNESSEE            276-03
15 IOWA                 270-13
16 SOUTH DAKOTA         259-11
17 MISSISSIPPI          257-07
18 MISSOURI             239-13
19 ILLINOIS             227-03

Related posts

Bassmaster Opens Now With Live Coverage

Mark

Christie drums up a win on St Clair

Mark

Good News for Kayak Anglers

Mark