fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

MLF Announces the Phoenix Bass Fishing League Schedule

TULSA, Okla. (October 5, 2021) – Major League Fishing announced today the schedule, rules, payouts and entry dates for the 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League Presented by T-H Marine, the only circuit offering weekend anglers a clear path to the Toyota Series, Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit and ultimately the Bass Pro Tour. The Phoenix Bass Fishing League is the premier circuit for weekend tournaments, maintaining the best payouts and advancement opportunities for the lowest entry fees available in the sport.

The Phoenix Bass Fishing League allows anglers to fish close to home with opportunities to advance to the prestigious All-American and Toyota Series Championships for a shot at winning top boater awards of $120,000 and $235,000, respectively, including lucrative Phoenix MLF Bonuses.

Each qualifying tournament offers a top boater award of up to $13,000, including a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus, and a top Strike King co-angler award of $3,000. Top awards jump up to $16,000 for boaters, including a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus, and $4,500 for Strike King co-anglers in super-tournaments. Entry fees remain unchanged for qualifying and super-tournaments – $200 per boater and $100 per co-angler for one-day qualifying tournaments and $300 per boater and $150 per co-angler for two-day super-tournaments. Six Regionals will also have a $300 per boater and $150 per co-angler entry fee in 2022, resulting in enhanced payouts of more than 200 percent per tournament with the top 40 boaters and co-anglers receiving checks – up from 24 in previous seasons.

Boaters in each regional compete for a $67,000 top award, including a Phoenix 819 Pro with 200 HP Mercury and $10,000 plus a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus for qualified anglers. Co-anglers in each regional compete for a $50,000 Phoenix 819 Pro with 200 HP Mercury. Additionally, the highest finishing boater from each division in each regional receives a $1,000 bonus and the highest finishing co-angler from each division receives a $500 bonus – you only have to beat 49 anglers from your division to win big.

“We pride ourselves on continuing to provide the absolute best tournaments for the lowest cost of participation available anywhere,” said MLF Senior Director of Tournament Operations Daniel Fennel. “Our team has put together a great schedule that will uphold that tradition, providing a competitive outlet for weekend bass anglers with multiple advancement opportunities for those looking to launch professional careers. We’ve had a fantastic 2021 season and are excited to carry that momentum into 2022.”

The extremely popular Phoenix MLF Bonus contingency award will also continue for the 2022 season. The Phoenix MLF Bonus enhances payouts from $500 to $7,000 for registered Phoenix boat owners in every qualifier, super-tournament and regional, an additional $20,000 in the All-American, and $35,000 in the Toyota Series Championship.

  • The top 45 boaters and Strike King co-anglers, plus the five tournament winners in each division, advance to a regional.
  • Enter all five events in a division, fish at least two and automatically advance to the Wild Card if you weren’t pre-qualified for a regional.
  • The Wild Card offers a $13,000 top boater award, including Phoenix MLF Bonus, and a top co-angler award of $3,000. Entry fees are $200 for boaters and $100 for co-anglers.
  • The top six boaters and co-anglers from each regional and the Wild Card advance to the 2023 All-American.
  • The highest-finishing boater and co-angler from each regional and the Wild Card at the All-American advance to the Toyota Series Championship – anglers only need to beat five anglers from their regional to advance.
With every tournament featuring live streaming weigh-in coverage, the Phoenix Bass Fishing League places anglers in front of the sport’s largest fan base with coverage on MajorLeagueFishing.com and MLF’s social media outlets. The 2022 All-American and Toyota Series Championship will be nationally televised, offering Bass Fishing League anglers unprecedented media exposure.

The complete 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League schedule, rules and payouts can be found at MajorLeagueFishing.com.

Anglers can register for the 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League season at MajorLeagueFishing.com or by calling 270.252.1000, beginning at 8 a.m. CDT on the dates listed below:

  • December 6, 2021 – Cowboy, Gator, Hoosier and Music City.
  • December 7, 2021 – Bulldog, Bama, Illini, Mississippi and Volunteer.
  • December 8, 2021 – Buckeye, Choo Choo, Great Lakes, Mountain and Ozark.
  • December 9, 2021 – Arkie, LBL, North Carolina, Northeast and Okie.
  • December 10, 2021 – Michigan, Piedmont, Savannah River, Shenandoah and South Carolina.
  • Phoenix boat owners (Phoenix owners with current registrations or confirmation of a boat on order who will use their Phoenix boat in Bass Fishing League competition) and TBF members may enter all divisions by phone starting December 3, 2021.
For complete details and updated information visit MajorLeagueFishing.com. For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow MLF’s social media outlets at FacebookTwitterInstagram and  YouTube.
2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League Schedule:
Arkie Division                                                     
Feb 12                    Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs, Ark.
Feb 26                    Lake Ouachita, Mount Ida, Ark.
Apr 9                      Greers Ferry Lake, Greers Ferry, Ark.
May 21                   Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Ark.
Oct 1-2                   Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Ark.

Bama Division                                   
Mar 5                      Lake Martin, Alexander City, Ala.
Apr 2                       Lake Mitchell, Clanton, Ala.
May 7                      Alabama River, Prattville, Ala.
Jun 11                      Neely Henry Lake, Gadsden, Ala.
Oct 1-2                    Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Ala.

Buckeye Division                                              
May 21                    Indian Lake, Lakeview, Ohio
Jun 25                      Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Jul 23                       Ohio River-Maysville, Maysville, Ky.
Aug 13                     Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Sep 10-11                 Mosquito Lake, Cortland, Ohio

Bulldog Division                                                                  
Feb 26                     Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.
Mar 12                     Lake Oconee, Buckhead, Ga.
May 7                      Lake Sinclair, Milledgeville, Ga.
Jun 11                      Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Ala.          
Aug 27-28               Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.

Choo Choo Division                                         
Feb 5                       Lake Guntersville, Scottsboro, Ala.
Feb 26                     Pickwick Lake, Counce, Tenn.
Apr 9                       Wheeler Lake, Decatur, Ala.
Apr 30                     Lake Guntersville, Scottsboro, Ala.
Sep 24-25                Pickwick Lake, Florence, Ala.

Cowboy Division                             
Jan 8                        Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas
Feb 5                       Toledo Bend Lake, Zwolle, La.
Apr 2                       Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas
May 14                    Lake O’ the Pines, Jefferson, Texas
Aug 27-28               Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas      

Gator Division                                                                       
Jan 29                      Harris Chain of Lakes, Leesburg, Fla.
Feb 12                      Lake Toho, Kissimmee, Fla.
Mar 5                       Harris Chain of Lakes, Leesburg, Fla.
Apr 2                       Lake Okeechobee, Clewiston, Fla.
Sep 24-25                Lake Okeechobee, Clewiston, Fla.

Great Lakes Division                                     
Apr 30                     Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.
May 21                    Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.
Jun 18                     Wolf River Chain of Lakes, Winneconne, Wis.
Aug 13                    Mississippi River-Prairie du Chien, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
Sep 10-11                Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.

Hoosier Division                                               
Apr 30                    Rough River Lake, Falls of Rough, Ky.
May 14                   Patoka Lake, Birdseye, Ind.
Jul 16                      Lake Monroe, Bloomington, Ind.
Aug 6                     Ohio River-Rocky Point, Cannelton, Ind.
Aug 27-28              Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.                 

Illini Division                   
May 14                   Lake Shelbyville, Shelbyville, Ill.
Jun 18                     Lake Shelbyville, Shelbyville, Ill.
Jul 16                      Rend Lake, Whittington, Ill.
Aug 20                    Ohio River, Paducah, Ky.
Sep 17-18                Rend Lake, Whittington, Ill.

LBL Division                                       
Mar 5                      Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Apr 23                    Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Jun 11                     Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Jul 9                        Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Sep 10-11               Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Buchanan, Tenn.

Michigan Division                          
Jun 25                     Lake St. Clair, Harrison Township, Mich.
Jul 16                      Lake St. Clair, Harrison Township, Mich.
Aug 6                      Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.    
Aug 27                    Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.    
Sep 24-25                Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.    

Mississippi Division                                       
Feb 19                    Pickwick Lake, Iuka, Miss.
Mar 12                    Ross Barnett Reservoir, Brandon, Miss.
Apr 2                      Grenada Lake, Grenada, Miss.
May 7                     Columbus Pool, Columbus, Miss.
Sep 17-18               Pickwick Lake, Iuka, Miss.           

Mountain Division                                                             
Mar 19                    Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.
Apr 9                      Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.
May 21                   Lake Cumberland, Monticello, Ky.
Jun 25                     Barren River, Scottsville, Ky.
Sep 17-18               Lake Cherokee, Jefferson City, Tenn.

Music City Division                                         
Mar 5                      Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.
Apr 23                    Percy Priest Lake, Smyrna, Tenn.
May 14                   Percy Priest Lake, Smyrna, Tenn.
Jun 18                     Old Hickory Lake, Gallatin, Tenn.
Oct 1-2                   Old Hickory Lake, Gallatin, Tenn.

North Carolina Division                                                
Mar 5                      Lake Norman, Huntersville, N.C.
Apr 23                    High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.
May 14                   Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Jun 25                     High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.
Sep 10-11               Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.         

Northeast Division                                          
May 7                     Potomac River, Marbury, Md.
Jun 11                     Potomac River, Marbury, Md.
Jul 9                        St. Lawrence River, Massena, N.Y.
Aug 6                      Lake Champlain, Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Aug 27-28               Lake Cayuga, Union Springs, N.Y.

Okie Division                                     
Mar 19                    Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Okla.
Apr 23                    Arkansas River, Muskogee, Okla.
May 14                   Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Okla.
Jul 9                        Fort Gibson, Wagoner, Okla.
Sep 17-18               Grand Lake, Grove, Okla.

Ozark Division                                  
Mar 12                    Lake of the Ozarks, Osage Beach, Mo.
Apr 2                      Table Rock Lake, Kimberling City, Mo.
May 7                     Table Rock Lake, Kimberling City, Mo.
Jun 18                     Lake Truman, Warsaw, Mo.
Sep 24-25               Lake of the Ozarks, Osage Beach, Mo.

Piedmont Division                                          
Mar 12                    Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Apr 2                      Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, Va.
Apr 30                    Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Jul 16                     James River, Henrico, Va.
Sep 17-18              High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.

Savannah River Division                                              
Mar 19                   Lake Keowee, Seneca, S.C.
Apr 9                      Lake Hartwell, Anderson, S.C.
Apr 30                    Lake Hartwell, Lavonia, Ga.
May 21                  Clarks Hill Lake, Appling, Ga.
Sep 10-11               Lake Hartwell, Lavonia, Ga.

Shenandoah Division                  
Mar 5                      Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Apr 9                      Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, Va.
Apr 23                    Potomac River, Marbury, Md.
May 15*                 Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Oct 1-2                   Potomac River, Marbury, Md.

South Carolina Division                                                                  
Feb 12                    Lake Hartwell, Anderson, S.C.
Feb 26                    Santee Cooper Lakes, Summerton, S.C.
May 7                    Lake Murray, Prosperity, S.C.
Jun 18                    Clarks Hill Lake, Appling, Ga.
Sep 24-25              Lake Wateree, Camden, S.C.

Volunteer Division                                          
Jan 29                     Lake Chickamauga, Dayton, Tenn.
Mar 12                    Cherokee Lake, Jefferson City, Tenn.
Apr 30                    South Holston Reservoir, Bristol, Tenn.
May 21                   Douglas Lake, Dandridge, Tenn.
Sep 10-11               Watts Bar Lake, Spring City, Tenn.

* Sunday

2022 Regionals:
Oct 6-8                 Lake Murray, Prosperity, S.C.                                   
                                    Divisions: Bulldog, Choo Choo, Gator and Piedmont
                                    Hosted by Capital City Lake Murray Country Regional Tourism Board

Oct 13-15            Pickwick Lake, Counce, Tenn.                                 
                                    Divisions: Bama, LBL, Music City and South Carolina                      
                                    Hosted by Hardin County Convention & Visitors Bureau                    

Oct 13-15            Mississippi River – La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.                                
                                    Divisions: Hoosier, Illini, Michigan and Okie
                                    Hosted by Explore La Crosse

Oct 20-22            Grand Lake, Grove, Okla.                           
                                    Divisions: Arkie, Cowboy, Great Lakes and Ozark

   Hosted by City of Grove and Grove Convention & Tourism Bureau
Oct 20-22            James River, Richmond, Va.                     
                                    Divisions: Buckeye, North Carolina, Northeast and Shenandoah
                                    Hosted by Richmond Region Tourism

Oct 20-22            Smith Lake, Cullman, Ala.                          
                                    Divisions: Mississippi, Mountain, Savannah River and Volunteer
                                    Hosted by Cullman Area LOC (Local Organizing Committee)                      

Nov 11-12           Wild Card: TBA

2022 All-American:
Jun 2-4                 Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs, Ark.
                                Hosted by Visit Hot Springs and Arkansas Department of Parks & Tourism

About MLF5
MLF5 is part of MLF, the world’s largest tournament-fishing organization. It provides anglers of all skill levels the opportunity to compete for millions in prize money across five tournament circuits featuring a five-biggest-fish format. Headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma, with offices in Benton, Kentucky, MLF and its partners conduct more than 290 bass-fishing tournaments annually around the world, including the United States, Canada, China, Italy, South Korea, Mexico, Namibia, Portugal, South Africa, Spain and Zimbabwe.

MLF tournaments are broadcast on Outdoor Channel, Sportsman Channel, World Fishing Network, MyOutdoorTV, Discovery and CBS Sports while MLF Bass Fishing magazine delivers cutting-edge tips from top pros to the world’s most avid bass anglers.

Related posts

“SILVER FIN” new name for Silver Carp or Flying Carp.

Mark

Jason Abrams Wins $100,000 on Alabama’s Lake Eufaula

Mark

Major League Fishing Finishes Heritage Cup TV Show