fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

Josh Ray Sweepa At B.A.S.S. Nation Regional Tournament On Guntersville

Arkansas scored big as its team and home state angler Josh Ray took top honors at the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional presented by Magellan Outdoors.

Arkansas beat Indiana by a margin of 30 pounds to win state honors on Day 2. Today, Ray, of Alexander, Ark., won the individual tournament title with a three-day weight of 58 pounds, 8 ounces.

Mark Nies of Cannelton, Ind., finished second with 53-13 and Danny Grantham of Mobile, Ala., took third with 50-11. Matt Pangrac of Norman, Okla., was fourth with 50-11. Ted Heitschmidt of Tomahawk, Wis., was fifth with 50 pounds.

Those anglers also caught the heaviest individual weights for their states. Each top placing boater and non-boater advances to the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Championship presented by Magellan Outdoors. Date and location of the championship will be announced soon.

Ray focused on finding an obscure fishing area to avoid heavy fishing pressure and boat traffic from this and previous tournaments. The Arkansan found what he was looking for 45 minutes by boat from the weigh-in site at Guntersville Harbor.

He spent all three days in a creek near the river channel featuring deep water and aquatic vegetation. Depth and habitat are two key needs of largemouth bass migrating to and from their shallow spawning areas. Ray found ideal conditions in his area.

The creek channel held 8 feet of water with a grassy high spot in 2 feet near the shoreline.

Timing was also everything in his choice of areas.

“I caught prespawn, spawn and postspawn bass in there,” said Ray, a member of the Natural State Bass Club. “The water temperature was a few degrees cooler there, and that helped with the spawning activity.”

With an unpressured area and abundant bass activity he set out to catch enough weight to win top honors among competitors in his state. He was convinced of making the right move after the first hour on  Wednesday, the first day of competition.

Ray caught a small limit weighing 13 pounds, 7 ounces but decided the area held potential for his quest to win the title. Thursday, he caught a limit weighing 23-3 and realized the fishing spot had even greater potential. He returned today to seal the win with a five-bass limit of 21-14.

“I caught my limit all three days within an hour,” he said. “Nobody else was using my bait choice and that was another key.”

His choice was a 3/8-ounce Strike King Hack Attack Jig with a green pumpkin Zoom Z Craw trailer. He replaced the stock skirt with a white/chartreuse color to suit the dingy water conditions.

“There was current coming in off the main river channel that kept the water a bit muddy,” he added. “That also helped the bite.”

Lure presentation was another key. Ray discovered the actively feeding bass required a quick presentation with a typically slow-moving lure.

“I had to cast the lure into the grass and snap the rod tip,” he said. Strikes occurred as the jig came free from the strands of weeds.

Ryan Lavigne of Gonzales, La., won the non-boater division with a total weight of 31-1. Justin Harris of McPherson, Kan., took second place with 28-10, and Creighton Sawyer was third with 28-9.

Anglers earned these sponsorship contingency awards:

Livingston Lures Leader Award: Ray earned the $250 boater division bonus by leading the tournament on Day 2 with 36-10. Justin Harris won Livingston Lures merchandise for leading with 23-11.

Big Bass: Heitschmit caught a largemouth weighing 8 pounds, 8 ounces to win a $250 bonus for catching the boater big bass of the tournament. Non-boater Brandon Pickett caught a largemouth weighing 8-2 to win a $125 bonus.

A.R.E. Top Angler: Ray earned the $250 award as the top-finishing angler using the brand’s truck caps.
2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Academy Sports + Outdoors

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Presenting Sponsor: Magellan

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Toyota, GoPro, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, Berkley

2016 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Nationwide, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella, Shimano, A.R.E. Truck Caps

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

-30-

Media Contact: Helen White, 205-313-0944, hwhite@bassmaster.com or Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com.

Academy Sport + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional
presented by Magellan Outdoors
Lake Guntersville – Guntersville City Harbor – Guntersville, AL
4/20/2016 – 4/22/2016
STANDINGS BOATER DAY 3
Today’s Activity
Name City, State # Fish Lbs – Oz
Accumulative
# Live # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz PTS

1 Josh Ray Alexander, AR 5 5 21-14 15 15 58- 8 0
2 Mark Nies Cannelton, IN 5 5 18- 0 15 15 53-13 0
3 Danny Grantham Mobile, AL 5 5 19-12 15 15 50-11 0
4 Matt Pangrac Norman , OK 5 5 16-14 15 15 50- 0 0
5 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 5 4 19-14 13 12 47- 6 0
6 David Cavell Prairieville, LA 5 5 12- 2 14 14 46- 8 0
7 George Crain Cropwell, AL 5 5 15- 6 15 15 46- 6 0
8 Jon Harshbarger Kaufman, TX 5 5 14-14 15 15 46- 1 0
9 Jeff Fletcher Eagle Rock, MO 5 4 17- 1 15 13 46- 0 0
10 Michael Kazmierczak Lemont, IL 5 5 12- 0 15 14 45- 9 0
11 John Plumlee Branson, MO 5 5 15-10 15 14 45- 0 0
12 Mark Wiese Jr High Ridge, MO 5 5 14-11 15 15 43-15 0
13 Josh Nelson Saint Bonifacius, MN 5 5 16- 6 13 13 43-10 0
14 Grayson Smith Clarksville, TN 4 4 14- 7 13 13 43-10 0
15 Pat Schlapper Eau Claire, WI 5 5 14-15 15 15 43- 7 0
16 John Soukup Jr Agra, OK 2 2 8- 0 12 10 42-13 0
17 Gordon Lamb Georgetown, IN 5 5 16- 3 14 14 42- 9 0
18 Chris Brimager Andover, KS 5 5 19-15 13 13 41-10 0
19 Jeff Avery El Dorado, AR 4 4 11- 3 13 13 40- 7 0
20 Jason Yeager Shawano, WI 5 4 10- 7 15 14 40- 2 0
21 Dennis Davis Avon, IN 5 5 12- 8 15 15 39-10 0
22 Doug Thompson Mabelvale, AR 1 1 3-15 11 11 39- 6 0
23 Nathan Gray Columbus, IN 5 5 11-14 14 13 39- 2 0
24 Brett Logue Lincoln, NE 5 5 13- 3 14 14 38-15 0
25 Carl Guffey Friendsville, TN 5 5 15-13 14 14 38- 6 0
26 Tom Kiefer Fowlerville, MI 4 4 12- 0 12 12 38- 1 0
27 John Skipper Dothan, AL 5 3 10- 8 15 13 38- 1 0
28 Brian Mailot Columbus, OH 5 5 11- 3 15 15 37- 7 0
29 Garrett Paquette Canton, MI 5 5 12-14 14 14 37- 3 0
30 Chris Waguespack Des Allemands, LA 5 4 13-10 13 12 36-14 0
31 Gary Adkins Green Bay, WI 2 2 4-15 12 12 36-10 0
32 Gregory Glasser Saline, MI 3 3 7-13 13 13 36- 4 0
33 Greg Vance Dubuque, IA 5 5 12- 9 15 15 36- 4 0
34 Alan Daniels Kansas City, KS 5 5 9-12 15 15 35-13 0
35 Kent Sikes Roanoke, TX 5 5 13-12 15 15 35-10 0
36 Tim Benson Monticello, MN 4 4 9- 7 11 11 35- 5 0
37 Michael Boggs II Portsmouth, OH 4 4 14- 7 13 11 35- 1 0
38 Marty Colley Ashville, AL 3 3 7- 4 13 12 35- 0 0
39 Lee Byrd Pell City, AL 2 2 4-13 9 9 32-15 0
40 Kyle Christopher Lancaster, KY 4 4 8- 0 14 14 32-14 0
41 Dwayne Lewis Paragould, AR 2 2 5- 5 10 8 31- 5 0
42 Reggie Hutson Paola, KS 2 2 6- 6 11 10 31- 5 0
43 Dave McCoy Plattsmouth, NE 4 4 8- 2 14 14 31- 3 0
44 Charles Campbell Hartsburg, MO 2 2 4-13 10 9 31- 2 0
45 Shane Martin Lindstrom, MN 2 2 4-13 10 9 31- 1 0
46 Caleb Sumrall New Iberia, LA 2 2 3-11 11 11 31- 1 0
47 Danny Carter Hernando, MS 4 2 9-12 13 11 31- 0 0
48 Bill Skowronski Hennepin, IL 3 3 6- 9 10 10 30- 6 0
49 Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD 3 3 7- 8 11 11 29-12 0
50 Robert Degraffenreid Oklahoma Cty, OK 2 2 6- 5 11 11 29- 1 0
51 Justin Schneider New London, MN 1 1 3- 7 10 10 28-11 0
52 Scott Brison Clarksville, TN 0 0 0- 0 8 8 28- 2 0
53 Jon Abbott Lexington, KY 1 1 3- 9 8 7 27-15 0
54 Cliff Van Beek Canistota, SD 4 4 7-11 12 12 27-13 0
55 Destre Dedeaux Meadville, MS 4 4 10- 8 10 10 27-11 0
56 Beau Branine Haysville, KS 3 3 5- 6 12 11 27-10 0
57 Robert Hime Odessa, MO 2 2 4- 9 10 10 26- 0 0
58 Kenneth Ryals Hattiesburg, MS 3 3 7-14 9 9 25-11 0
59 Joshua Barr Columbus, OH 1 1 2-10 9 9 25-11 0
60 Walter Hart Washington Court House, OH 2 2 4- 5 8 8 25- 9 0
61 Michael Humm Bellevue, NE 2 2 5- 0 10 10 25- 6 0
62 Harry Heins Monona, IA 1 1 2- 1 9 9 24-12 0
63 Jin Nguyen Kansas City, MO 6 5 23- 7 0
64 Brandon McDonald Greenwood, IN 8 7 23- 3 0
65 Scott Russell Northport, AL 8 8 23- 2 0
66 Brian Skluzacek Prior Lake, MN 9 8 22-13 0
67 Brandon Lee Ratcliff, AR 8 8 22-13 0
68 Brad Patterson Bryant, AR 8 8 21-14 0
69 Mike Myers Oklahoma City, OK 7 7 21-10 0
70 Scott Orban Lockport, IL 1 1 1-14 11 11 21- 7 0
71 Fred Felix New Castle, IN 9 9 21- 2 0
72 Tony McBride West, TX 0 0 0- 0 8 8 21- 1 0
73 Keith Baird Floyds Knobs, IN 7 7 21- 0 0
74 Travis Tunnell Benton, KS 7 7 20-15 0
75 Brett Bellard Duson, LA 9 8 20- 1 0
76 Aaron Lee Jakub Lincoln, NE 8 7 19-14 0
77 Eddie Levin Westerville, OH 10 10 19-14 0
78 Thomas Reding Papillion, NE 10 10 19-14 0
79 Kris Lee Coweta, OK 7 7 19-13 0
80 Randall Christopher Irvine, KY 10 10 19-11 0
81 Brody McWilliams Indinapolis, IN 7 6 19- 9 0
82 Chad Warren Sand Springs, OK 8 8 19- 8 0
83 Kyle Sears Pleasant Plain, OH 8 8 19- 6 0
84 Kenneth Piere Cibolo, TX 6 6 19- 5 0
85 Paul Helton Russellville, AR 7 6 19- 5 0
86 Colby Bolin Excelsior, MN 7 7 19- 2 0
87 Stan Dodson Mineral Wells, WV 7 6 18- 4 0
88 JJ Patton Eldridge, IA 0 0 0- 0 8 8 17-15 0
89 Sterling Bougher Mannford, OK 6 6 17-15 0
90 Kris Cartrite Amarillo, TX 8 8 17-13 0
91 Cary Beard Gonzalez, LA 7 7 17- 9 0
92 Richard Mathews Jr Lees Summit, MO 7 7 17- 9 0
93 Chance Woodard Paris, TX 7 7 17- 3 0
94 Lawrence Leonardi Clinton Twp, MI 6 6 17- 1 0
95 Jared Knuth Lincoln, NE 6 6 17- 0 0
96 Bob Ahrndt Jr Peshtigo, WI 4 4 16-14 0
97 Adam Vallee Sault Ste Marie Ontarion CANADA 6 6 16-12 0
98 John Blunk Aurora , IL 10 10 16-10 0
99 Jason Stangel Two Rivers, WI 6 6 16- 6 0
100 Allen Williford West Franklin, IL 7 7 16- 6 0
101 Terry McWilliams Greenfield, IN 7 7 16- 3 0
102 Austin Brimeyer Dubuque, IA 5 4 16- 0 0
103 Coby Carden Shelby, AL 7 7 15-14 0
104 Jerry Avis Council Bluffs, IA 6 6 15-13 0
105 Will Major Port Allen, LA 6 6 15- 9 0
106 Donald Glick Zurich, KS 6 5 15- 5 0
107 Joe Diggs Ridge Top, TN 4 4 15- 5 0
108 John Roth Lawrenceburg, IN 7 6 15- 3 0
109 Monty Fralick Martin, SD 6 6 15- 2 0
110 Trent Beier Crystal Lake, IL 6 6 15- 0 0
111 Dan Mohn Lansing, IA 6 6 14-15 0
112 Michael O’Rourke Curtice, OH 5 5 14-10 0
113 Heath Willard Brookhaven, MS 7 7 14-10 0
114 Russell Pasket Anderson, TX 5 4 14- 7 0
115 Mel Hedrick Jr Naperville, IL 6 6 14- 7 0
116 Tim Hennemann Florence, KY 7 6 14- 5 0
117 Samuel Anthony Independence, LA 5 5 14- 4 0
118 Ben Otto Pulaski, WI 5 5 14- 2 0
119 Justin Foster Bude, MS 5 4 13-12 0
120 Eric Silverstrim Indian Mound, TN 5 3 13-12 0
121 Brian Maloney Osage Beach, MO 5 5 13- 7 0
122 Nick Denham Louisville, KY 5 5 13- 7 0
123 Bryan McNeal Enon, OH 6 6 13- 7 0
124 Gregory Wilson Pearcy, AR 7 7 13- 5 0
125 Rick Carroll Rolla, MO 6 6 13- 1 0
126 Pat Klausen Lincoln, NE 5 5 12- 9 0
127 Jeremy McCrackin Jennings, OK 6 6 12- 9 0
128 Jason Baird Gypsum, KS 6 6 12- 8 0
129 Joseph Sestak Tabor, SD 6 6 11-15 0
130 Chris Herzog Liberty TWP, OH 4 4 11-12 0
131 Mike Rhinehart Atkins, AR 5 5 11-11 0
132 Jeff Schultz Amelia, OH 4 4 11- 9 0
133 Chad Ekroth Yankton, SD 5 5 11- 8 0
134 Lance Maldonado Champman, KS 4 4 11- 3 0
135 Kelley Hudson Graham, TX 5 5 11- 0 0
136 Chad Richardson Bangor, WI 4 4 10-14 0
137 Steven Anderson Strafford, MO 7 3 10-13 0
138 John Peterson Norfolk, NE 5 5 10-12 0
139 Ed Lehman New Ulm, MN 4 4 10-12 0
140 Mike Bush Burlington, IA 4 4 10- 9 0
141 Ben Barrus Blissfield, MI 5 5 10- 5 0
142 Chris Aswegan Tiffin, IA 4 4 10- 4 0
143 Richard Hladky Yankton, SD 4 4 9-14 0
143 Corey Peterson Yankton, SD 4 4 9-14 0
143 Klint VonFeldt Hays, KS 4 4 9-14 0
146 Curt Samo Rochelle, IL 4 4 9-13 0
147 Paul Rambo Sault Ste. Marie, MI 4 4 9-11 0
148 Todd Osweiler Rochester, MN 2 2 9-10 0
149 Bob Perkins Crosslake, MN 4 4 9- 6 0
150 Larry McWilliams Florence, MS 6 6 9- 2 0
151 Duane Elkins Ivel, KY 3 3 9- 0 0
152 Mark Pierce Cadiz, KY 3 3 8-15 0
153 Bob Blumenstein Bolingbrook, IL 4 4 8-15 0
154 Mike Leuenberger Cedar Rapids, IA 3 3 8-14 0
155 Gary Melson Louisville, KY 3 3 8-12 0
156 Tim Carmouche Gonzales, LA 4 4 8- 9 0
157 Michael Moore Dover, TN 4 4 8- 8 0
158 Mark Vote Omaha, NE 3 3 8- 6 0
159 Donnie Tiblier Diberville, MS 3 3 8- 3 0
160 Wes Thomas Hanover, IN 3 3 8- 2 0
161 Skipper Smith Moss Point, MS 4 4 8- 2 0
162 Randy Yochum Alpena, MI 1 1 7-10 0
163 Jimmy Murphy Moss Point, MS 4 4 7- 9 0
164 Allen Bell Ottawa, KS 3 3 7- 5 0
165 Terrell Foster Natchez, MS 3 2 7- 1 0
166 Phillip Lovett Florence, AL 3 3 7- 0 0
167 Bill Dillard Anniston, AL 3 3 6-14 0
168 Tim Prokop Plainfield, IL 3 3 6-11 0
169 Trevor Kettles Waukee, IA 3 3 6- 3 0
170 Richard Walker Tuscambia, AL 7 7 5-14 0
171 Rick Shannon Woodlawn, TN 2 2 5- 8 0
172 Mike Robbins Lytle, TX 3 3 5- 4 0
173 Paul Garrett Katy, TX 2 2 4-11 0
174 Chris Barnett Russellville, AL 3 3 4- 9 0
175 Ricky Mabile Pierre Part, LA 4 4 4- 0 0
176 Andy Williamson Lake Andes, SD 2 2 3-13 0
177 Heath Fall Prairieville, LA 2 2 3-13 0
178 Chad Kurowski New Franken, WI 1 1 3- 6 0
178 Brandon Rose Saginaw, MI 1 1 3- 6 0
180 Justin Rowse O’Neill, NE 1 1 2-13 0
181 Lee Farber Watertown, MN 1 1 2-10 0
182 Mark Klemp Villa Park, IL 1 1 2- 7 0
183 Tom Hill Lexington, KY 1 1 2- 5 0
184 Jeffrey Barrickman Spokane, MO 1 1 2- 4 0
184 Alan Neumann Krakow, WI 1 1 2- 4 0
186 Dennis Dustman Oklahoma City, OK 1 1 2- 1 0
187 Jerry Hoesli Hutchinson, KS 1 1 2- 0 0
188 Brian Jamison Savannah, TN 1 1 1-10 0
189 Will Acton Checotah, OK 0 0 0- 0 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS
Day
1 Randy Yochum Alpena, MI 7-10
2 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 8- 8
3 Gordon Lamb Georgetown, IN 6-13
Day # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
TOTALS
# Fish
1 586 567 1574- 9 61
2 608 590 1656- 1 71
3 228 220 642- 0 28
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS of TOURNAMENT
Day
2 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 8- 8
B.A.S.S. Bonus Awards Name Cash Mdse
LIVINGSTON LURES LEADER AWARD Josh Ray $250.00 $0.00

Academy Sport + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional
presented by Magellan Outdoors
Lake Guntersville – Guntersville City Harbor – Guntersville, AL
4/20/2016 – 4/22/2016
STANDINGS NON_BOATER DAY 3
Today’s Activity
Name City, State # Fish Lbs – Oz
Accumulative
# Live # Fish # Live Lbs – Oz PTS

1 Ryan Lavigne Gonzales, LA 3 3 10- 3 9 8 31- 1 0
2 Justin Harris McPherson, KS 3 3 4-15 9 9 28-10 0
3 Creighton Sawyer Houston, AR 3 3 7- 3 9 9 28- 9 0
4 Curt Hughes Greenwood, IN 3 3 11-15 7 7 27- 8 0
5 David Porter Rockwall, TX 3 3 8-10 9 9 25-14 0
6 Jarrod Sherwood Vassar, MI 3 3 9-11 9 9 25-13 0
7 Jim Scharphorn Grand Haven, MI 3 3 9- 2 9 9 25- 8 0
8 Bert Cooper Huntsville, TN 1 1 2- 5 6 6 25- 7 0
9 Travis Blenn Westmoreland, KS 3 3 10- 3 8 8 25- 0 0
10 Daniel Elsner Green Bay, WI 3 3 9- 7 9 9 24-14 0
11 Brandon Pickett Wichita, KS 1 1 2- 1 7 7 24-13 0
12 Adam Buss Appleton, WI 3 3 7- 3 9 9 24-11 0
13 Nicholas Simon Duson, LA 3 3 10- 9 9 9 24- 8 0
14 Lee Wubbels Jr Lincoln, NE 3 3 10-15 9 9 24- 7 0
15 Alex Perret Baton Rouge , LA 3 3 6- 8 9 9 24- 6 0
16 Bob Kowal Sparta, MI 3 3 8-10 9 8 24- 0 0
17 Jesse Weener Holland, MI 3 3 8- 9 9 9 23-11 0
18 Jonathan Bradley Atkins , AR 3 2 7- 7 9 8 23- 5 0
19 Griffin Fernandes McCordsville, IN 3 3 9- 2 8 8 23- 2 0
20 Glenn Hahn San Antonio, TX 2 2 5- 9 8 6 23- 0 0
21 Tim Frohlich Jr Independence, KY 3 3 10-15 9 9 22-15 0
22 Damon Hoffpauir Sulphur, LA 2 2 5- 4 8 8 22-14 0
23 Michael Lebsack Duluth, MN 3 3 7-14 9 9 22- 9 0
24 Justin Barnes MONROEVILLE, AL 1 1 2- 3 7 6 22- 8 0
25 Jeremy Miller Hartford , WI 2 2 5- 4 8 8 22- 8 0
26 Michael Valentine Laurel , MS 2 2 5- 2 7 7 21-13 0
27 John Gillard Many, LA 2 2 4- 8 8 8 21-11 0
28 Greg Marcum Willisburg, KY 1 1 5-12 7 7 21- 8 0
29 Jonathan Tiblier Diberville, MS 3 3 7- 6 9 9 21- 7 0
30 Tim Clanton Florence, AL 3 3 9- 8 8 8 21- 4 0
31 Alfonso Garcia Jr Mccook, NE 1 1 1-11 7 7 21- 2 0
32 Ron Twardowski Marshfield, WI 1 1 1-15 7 7 20-15 0
33 Jody Adkins Navarre, OH 2 2 5-15 8 6 20-15 0
34 Jim Jones Big Bend, WI 3 3 7- 0 9 9 20- 7 0
35 Christopher Dollard Mountain Homes, AR 3 3 6- 9 7 6 20- 6 0
36 David Oney Harrogate, TN 1 1 2- 3 6 6 19-14 0
37 Kyle Coffman Minbun, IA 2 2 7- 8 8 8 19-12 0
38 Brian Vogelsang Zanes Field, OH 3 3 6- 9 9 9 19-11 0
39 Shane Stiehl Winner, SD 3 2 7- 2 7 6 19- 9 0
40 Andy Hribar Lakeville, MN 3 2 5- 8 8 7 19- 9 0
41 Brock Enmeier Enid, OK 3 3 7-14 8 8 18-12 0
42 Tim Miller Lincoln, NE 1 1 3-10 7 7 18-10 0
43 Alan Wheat Smithdale, MS 1 1 2- 2 6 6 18- 7 0
44 Rex Callebs Jr New Tazewell, TN 0 0 0- 0 6 6 18- 6 0
45 Brian Bengtson Bloomington, MN 0 0 0- 0 6 6 18- 1 0
46 Christopher Selsor Jr Sparta, MO 2 2 6- 1 6 6 18- 0 0
47 Jeff Giarrizzo Clarksville, TN 1 1 3- 1 6 5 17-14 0
48 Nate Maher OTTUMWA, IA 3 3 9- 0 6 6 17-10 0
49 Edward Zaworski Ames, IA 2 2 5-11 6 6 17- 8 0
50 Kevin Voss Bensenville, IL 1 1 2-13 7 7 17- 3 0
51 Dave Freeman Cincinnati, OH 1 1 2- 1 7 7 16- 2 0
52 Charles Barnes Austin, TX 2 2 4- 4 7 7 15-10 0
53 Eric Powley Lindenhurst, IL 0 0 0- 0 5 5 15- 9 0
54 Garrett McCrackin Jennings, OK 0 0 0- 0 6 6 15- 7 0
55 Chris Cook Marengo, IN 0 0 0- 0 5 5 15- 5 0
56 Jon Meyer Orchard, NE 1 1 2- 2 5 5 15- 3 0
57 Lonnie Mesar Eau Claire, WI 0 0 0- 0 6 6 14-15 0
58 Daniel Hahn De Soto, MO 1 1 2-13 4 4 14- 2 0
59 Martin Herring Richon, MS 0 0 0- 0 6 5 13-14 0
60 Rick Nesbitt Springfield, OH 1 1 2- 7 5 5 13- 9 0
61 Josh Mohn Lansing, IA 1 1 1-13 5 5 13- 6 0
62 Chris Lide Custer Park, IL 0 0 0- 0 5 5 13- 3 0
63 Dell Mettlen Jr Salina, KS 4 4 13- 3 0
64 Zeke Gossett CROPWELL, AL 1 1 2- 2 5 5 13- 3 0
65 Jayson Rewolinski Omaha, NE 5 5 13- 0 0
66 Michael Thompson Charlestown, IN 5 5 12-13 0
67 Keith Broyles Jackson, TN 6 6 12-13 0
68 Brent Swartz Benson, IL 5 5 12-11 0
69 Brock Belik Orchard, NE 0 0 0- 0 4 1 12-10 0
70 Teb Jones Hattiesburg, MS 5 5 12- 9 0
71 Josh Osborn Oklahoma City, OK 0 0 0- 0 6 6 12- 6 0
72 Todd Fontenot Lake Charles, LA 5 5 12- 0 0
73 Jeffrey Nolte Shawnee, KS 5 5 11-15 0
74 Steve Hatch Long Beach, MS 5 5 11-13 0
75 Christopher Donavant Clarksville, TN 3 3 11-12 0
76 Jeff Grzywinski Clarkston, MI 4 4 11-10 0
77 Brian Wilson Bloomfield, IA 4 4 11- 8 0
78 Pete Saele Lockport, IL 4 4 11- 7 0
79 Troy Morrison North Little Rock, AR 5 4 11- 7 0
80 William Dudek Van Buren, AR 3 3 11- 5 0
81 Drake Vines El Dorado, AR 4 4 11- 2 0
82 Glen Gray Hartland, MI 4 4 10-14 0
83 Dwight Clune Depauw, IN 5 5 10-13 0
84 Darrell Campbell Trophy Club, TX 4 4 10-13 0
85 Courtland Vice Rainbow City, AL 5 5 10-12 0
86 David Zak San Angelo, TX 5 5 10-12 0
87 Christopher Lemon Mooresville, IN 2 2 10-11 0
88 Jeffery Lemoine Jr Des Allemands, LA 5 5 10-10 0
89 Tom Kiefer Oak Grove, MN 4 4 10- 8 0
90 Phil Rummel Mount Vernon, OH 3 3 10- 7 0
91 Dave Norris Carlock, IL 4 4 10- 5 0
92 Irvin Baughman Cabot, AR 4 4 10- 4 0
93 Bob Meder New Braunfels, TX 5 5 10- 3 0
94 Danny Bailey Irondale, AL 2 2 10- 2 0
95 Dan Posey Niles, MI 5 4 10- 2 0
96 Charles Rosato Pell City, AL 4 4 10- 1 0
97 Darrin Herndon Ellsville, MS 4 3 10- 0 0
98 Raymond Shanle Green Bay, WI 4 4 9-15 0
99 Brian Dickirson Choctaw, OK 3 3 9-13 0
100 Reggie Smithson Augusta, KS 3 3 9-12 0
101 Duane Michaels Fort Wayne, IN 2 2 9- 6 0
102 Steven Radisewitz Princeton, MN 4 4 9- 5 0
103 Frank Garcia La Pryor, TX 4 4 9- 5 0
104 Doug Helmuth Glen Flora, WI 3 3 9- 5 0
105 Mark Lunsford Springfield, KY 4 4 9- 4 0
106 Lane Plagge Hamilton, OH 4 4 9- 2 0
107 Anthony Bell Beavercreek, OH 5 5 9- 2 0
108 Mike Hoover Jackson, TN 4 4 9- 1 0
109 Francis Beard Springville, AL 4 4 9- 0 0
110 Barry Ward Louisville, KY 4 4 9- 0 0
111 Brian Wilson Interlochon, MI 4 4 9- 0 0
112 Jacob Hoesli Republic, KS 4 4 8-14 0
113 Earl Maines Richmond, KY 4 4 8-10 0
114 Nicholas Ault Gravois Mills, MO 4 4 8- 9 0
115 Jim Marsh Choctaw, OK 4 4 8- 9 0
116 Jeff Mettler Jr Enon, OH 3 3 8- 7 0
117 Russel Wilson Redfield, AR 4 4 8- 7 0
118 Spencer Strope Orchard, NE 4 3 8- 7 0
119 Gilbert Hentrup Corydon, IN 2 2 8- 6 0
120 Jay Oliver Harrison, AR 3 3 8- 5 0
121 Layne Woods Ridgedale, MO 3 3 8- 2 0
122 Kyle Wegman Dyersville, IA 3 3 8- 1 0
123 Josh Crededio Chicago, IL 3 3 7-14 0
124 Chip Goy Genoa City, WI 3 3 7-13 0
124 Will Nichols WELLINGTON, AL 3 3 7-13 0
126 Tyler Ramsey Sand Springs, OK 3 3 7-12 0
126 Jay Swanson Lakeville, MN 3 3 7-12 0
128 Jerry Hensley Cumberland Gap, TN 4 4 7-12 0
129 Jeff Wickham Owensville, IN 2 2 7-11 0
130 Alexander Kerns Middletown, OH 3 3 7-10 0
131 Lee Cooper Council Bluffs, IA 3 3 7- 9 0
132 Sport Smith Corcoran, MN 3 3 7- 8 0
133 Billy Ray Plattsmouth, NE 3 3 7- 6 0
134 Mel Williams Winner, SD 2 2 7- 6 0
135 Ed Trevino S Elgin, IL 2 2 7- 6 0
136 Roger Corley Waukee, IA 4 4 7- 6 0
137 Cody Womack Blanchard, OK 2 2 7- 1 0
138 Dan Hendley Mankato, MN 3 3 7- 0 0
139 Randy Heavin Oklahoma City, OK 3 3 6-14 0
140 Tim Mulvey New Albany, OH 2 2 6-12 0
141 Savie Goff Lucedale, MS 3 3 6-11 0
142 Austin Moore Washburn, IL 3 3 6-11 0
143 Aaron Zeigler Commerce, MI 3 3 6-10 0
144 Heath Spratlin Overland Park, KS 2 2 6- 9 0
145 James Tunie Wartrace, TN 3 3 6- 2 0
146 Alan Schnabel Saint Robert, MO 2 2 6- 2 0
147 Carl Spande Mounds View, MN 3 3 6- 1 0
148 Jeff Stephenson Higden, AR 2 2 6- 1 0
149 Logan Latuso Gonzales, LA 3 3 5-15 0
150 Joshua Schmidt 1529 S Ellis, KS 2 2 5-15 0
151 Kyle Bordelon Beaumont, TX 2 2 5-13 0
152 Ian Goff Moss Point, MS 3 3 5- 9 0
153 Pat Soppe Manchester, IA 2 2 5- 9 0
154 Leray Anderson Crofton, NE 3 3 5- 5 0
155 Johnny Boyd Wichita, KS 3 3 5- 4 0
155 Justin Hymel Norco, LA 3 3 5- 4 0
157 Mitch Selsor Rogersville, MO 3 3 5- 4 0
158 Carl Pieper Leesburg, IN 2 2 5- 3 0
159 Jerry Duncklee Lake Wales, FL 4 4 5- 0 0
160 Ronald Kost Cleveland, TX 3 3 4-15 0
161 Chris Marler Talladega, AL 2 2 4-15 0
162 Jason Kloepper Hastings, NE 2 2 4-14 0
163 Jason Steele Hamilton, OH 2 2 4-12 0
164 Richard Kiblinger Kansas City, KS 2 2 4-10 0
165 Tucker Peschl Tyndall, SD 2 2 4-10 0
166 Troy Lantz Ideal, SD 1 1 4- 8 0
167 Richard Hinds Fort Payne, AL 1 1 4- 7 0
168 Ruben Moya Dubois, IN 2 2 4- 7 0
169 Nick Coleman Kuttawa, KY 2 2 4- 5 0
170 Jerry Johnson Fremont, NE 3 3 4- 1 0
171 Kevin Peele Washington, IA 1 1 3-14 0
172 Matt Dobson Edmond, OK 2 1 3-10 0
173 Chuck Halbert Jr West Helena, AR 1 1 3-10 0
174 Joseph Richardson Rolla , MO 2 2 3- 7 0
175 Greg Marshall Paris, KY 1 1 3- 6 0
176 Frank Wickham Jr Ionia, IA 1 1 3- 5 0
177 Cole Findley Forsyth, MO 1 1 2- 9 0
178 Marty Kathol Plattsmouth, NE 1 1 2- 6 0
179 Matt Luken Erlanger, KY 4 4 2- 3 0
180 Chris Wilkerson Hastings, MN 1 1 2- 2 0
181 Dennis Sellers Fayette, IA 1 1 2- 1 0
182 Todd Mallicoat Tazewell, TN 1 1 2- 0 0
183 John Czajkoski Wilmington, IL 1 0 1-11 0
184 Austin O’Dell Cushing , OK 1 1 0- 0 0
185 Mason Big Crow Pine Ridge, SD 0 0 0- 0 0
185 Jim Gacke Harrisburg, SD 0 0 0- 0 0
185 Edward Gad Braidwood, IL 0 0 0- 0 0
185 Rock Krohn Jr Houma, LA 0 0 0- 0 0
185 Lee McDowell Kemp, TX 0 0 0- 0 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS
Day
1 Brandon Pickett Wichita, KS 8-10
2 Curt Hughes Greenwood, IN 8- 2
3 Curt Hughes Greenwood, IN 6-11
Day # Live Lbs-Oz # Limits
TOTALS
# Fish
1 359 348 949- 1 77
2 361 353 959- 2 0
3 121 118 333-13 0
Name City,State Lbs-Oz
BIG BASS of TOURNAMENT
Day
1 Brandon Pickett Wichita, KS 8-10
B.A.S.S. Bonus Awards Name Cash Mdse
LIVINGSTON LURES LEADER AWARD Justin Harris $0.00 $250.00 Livingston Lures Merchandise

Copyright © 2015 B.A.S.S. All rights reserved.

Our mailing address is:
B.A.S.S.
3500 Blue Lake Drive
Suite 330
Birmingham, AL 35243

Related posts

Bass Fishing Now on ROKU

Mark

Jordon Lee wins Bassmaster Classic

Mark

Hartman Weighs 22 Pounds to Win Cayuga BASS Elite Event

Mark