fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

Florida Wins National Bass Fishing Title

OKEECHOBEE, Fla. — Consistency was key for the Florida B.A.S.S. Nation team, which backed up a Wednesday leading weight of 197 pounds, 6 ounces with 198-13 Thursday to win the team championship at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeastern Regional on Lake Okeechobee with a two-day total of 396 pounds, 3 ounces.

For their accomplishment, the Florida team won $6,250. The second-place South Carolina B.A.S.S. Nation team, which posted the event’s largest combined single-day weight on Day 2 — 215-12 — won $3,750 and the third-place North Carolina B.A.S.S. Nation team won $2,000.

Florida B.A.S.S. Nation team captain David Driggers said his team’s deep well of Okeechobee knowledge proved helpful in tracking down quality fish during the often-tricky period of prespawn to spawning. Essential to maximizing this potential was the low-key team fellowship that fostered strategic interaction.

“I tried to keep them together every night since Sunday when we got together and made sure everyone got out on the water (for practice),” Driggers said. “The biggest thing was getting the anglers together in the evenings, feed them and let them enjoy the camaraderie. With that atmosphere, we’ve found that the anglers tend to talk among themselves without anyone telling them to do so.”

Noting that his team members dispersed throughout the lake, Driggers said the anglers experienced two mechanical issues, but everyone made it back to tournament site without incident.

B.A.S.S. Nation President Jon Stewart lauded the Florida team’s steady performance. With a wide age diversity, the winners have plenty of experience and longevity.

“It was just a really consistent team-wide effort,” he said. “We noticed that on Day 1, Florida didn’t have any boaters in the Top 10; they were just consistent throughout. Other teams had two or three teams that caught a big bag, while other team members struggled.

“There are a couple of high schoolers on that Florida team and one of them (sixth-place nonboater Zack Barrera) made the cut to fish in the final round.”

As Stewart observed, the winning team overcame a common impediment of tournament fishing and, in fact, leveraged the home-field advantage to their benefit.

“Nine times out of 10, the home lake is a curse where the team doesn’t really (perform well),” he said. “But the weather has been kind of inconsistent with cold fronts on and off, and I think the local anglers’ knowledge of what Florida bass do in a cold front scenario helped the Florida team this year.”

Driggers agrees that local knowledge aided his team: “Obviously, knowing the body of water played into our win. Since it was right here in our backyard, we more or less let the guys fish where they wanted to fish. There was no directing the lake; most of them knew this body of water and for the ones that weren’t familiar with it, we tried to explain it to them what they needed to try, but for the most part, it was just go out and have fun and enjoy the event.”

Leading the Florida B.A.S.S. Nation team standings, Ray Trudeau of St. Cloud, enters tomorrow’s final round in fifth place with 35-9. Jim Topmiller of Orlando, maintained his lead in the nonboater division with 24-1.

“Ray Trudeau is a hammer in the state of Florida; he’s fished the Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens, and he’s made it to the B.A.S.S. Nation National Championship,” Driggers said. “He struggled the first day (13-5), but had a great sack (22-4) today.

“The nonboaters are always at the mercy of what the boaters are doing, but Jim (Topmiller) is one who can adapt wherever you put him.”

Bryan Gunter of Ninety Six, S.C., leads individual standings with 43-8. The only angler to reach the 20-pound mark both days, Gunter moved up from third place by bolstering his Day 1 catch of 20 pounds with 23-8 — the heaviest bag of Day 2 and second-heaviest overall (behind Day 1 leader Mark Pierce’s 23-12).

“My best spot yesterday produced my biggest fish and it produced my biggest fish again today,” Gunter said of the shallow vegetation he targeted first each day. “My secondary spot really picked up. I caught two there yesterday and seven today and they were bigger. I caught my fish on a mix of reaction baits and flipping.”

Jeff Lugar of Cross Junction, Va., is in second place with 38-0. Matthew Robertson of Kuttawa, Ky., is in third place with 37-6.

Lugar leads is in the lead for Big Bass honors with his 9-10.

Mike Caul leads the Big Bass competition among nonboaters with a 9-8.

Friday’s takeoff is scheduled for 7 a.m. ET at C. Scott Driver Park. The weigh-in will be held at the park at 3:15 p.m.

The event is being hosted by Okeechobee County.

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Garmin, HUK Performance Fishing, Mossy Oak Fishing, Nationwide, Rapala

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Grass-Roots Sponsor: B&W Trailer Hitches

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.

-30-

Media Contact: Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager, 205-313-0945, eharley@bassmaster.com

Request 2020 media credentials

2020 TNT Fireworks Southeastern Regional Lake Okeechobee 1/29-1/31
Lake Okeechobee, Okeechobee  FL.
(BOATER) Standings Day 2

 

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Bryan Gunter           Ninety Six, SC (SC)     10  43-08  0
2.  Jeff Lugar             Cross Junction, VA (VA) 10  38-00  0
3.  Matthew Robertson      Kuttawa, KY (KY)        10  37-06  0
4.  Chuck Howard           Elloree, SC (SC)        10  36-09  0
5.  Ray Trudeau            Saint Cloud, FL (FL)    10  35-09  0
6.  Michael Boggs II       Wheelersburg, OH (KY)   9  34-13  0
7.  David Cavell           Prairieville, LA (MS)   10  34-01  0
8.  Mark Pierce            Cadiz, KY (TN)          10  33-12  0
9.  John Duarte Jr         Middle River, MD (SC)   10  33-12  0
10. David Gorman           Canton, GA (GA)         10  33-08  0
11. Joel Smith             Guin, AL (AL)           10  32-08  0
12. Bert Collins           Heaters, WV (WV)        10  31-10  0
13. Tyler Webb             Glen Daniel, WV (WV)    10  30-04  0
14. Michael Cash           Louisburg, NC (NC)      10  30-04  0
15. Kevin Alford           Johnsonville, SC (SC)   10  30-04  0
16. Brandon Tallhamer      Parkersburg, WV (WV)    10  29-07  0
17. George Lambeth         Thomasville, NC (NC)    10  29-05  0
18. Norman Mullinax        Wilmington, NC (NC)     10  28-12  0
19. Michael Smith          Laurel Hill, FL (FL)    10  28-12  0
20. Corey Smith            Clermont, FL (FL)       10  27-07  0
21. Sawyer Mcmurphy        Long Beach, MS (MS)     10  27-07  0
22. Keith Broyles          Jackson, TN (TN)        10  27-02  0
23. Mark Jones             Meadville, MS (MS)      10  27-02  0
24. Kenneth Lane           Apopka, FL (FL)         10  26-15  0
25. Chris Moody            Brooks, GA (GA)         10  26-15  0
26. Brad Smith             Collierville, TN (TN)   10  26-12  0
27. Kyle Glasgow           Guin, AL (AL)           10  26-09  0
28. Chad Brinegar          Berkeley Springs, WV (W 10  25-06  0
29. Will Smith             Moncks Corner, SC (SC)  10  25-05  0
30. Myles Palmer           Alexander City, AL (AL) 10  25-03  0
31. Don Gregg              Powhatan, VA (VA)       9  24-15  0
32. Joseph Puentes         Clarksville, TN (TN)    10  24-13  0
33. Mark Blevins           Palatka, FL (FL)        10  24-11  0
34. Carson Orellana        Mooresville, NC (NC)    10  23-13  0
35. John Holtman           Rydal, GA (GA)          10  23-11  0
36. Ivan Morris            Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 10  23-09  0
37. Scott Shrewsbury       Rocky Mount, NC (NC)    10  23-09  0
38. Rick Osterholt         Tavares, FL (FL)        10  23-07  0
39. Mark Cooper            Nicholasville, KY (KY)  9  23-06  0
40. Craig Lonkard          Florence, KY (KY)       9  23-05  0
41. Dave Turner            Crystal River, FL (FL)  10  23-04  0
42. Max Haygood            Franklin, GA (GA)       10  23-00  0
43. Sam Carroll            Tavares, FL (FL)        9  23-00  0
44. Andrew White           Ocala, FL (FL)          10  22-06  0
45. Brent Long             Iron Station, NC (SC)   10  22-04  0
46. Jim Keith              Newberry, FL (FL)       10  22-03  0
47. Ed Payne               Guin, AL (AL)           7  21-15  0
48. Randall Christopher    Irvine, KY (KY)         10  21-14  0
49. Bruce Sargent          Gardendale, AL (AL)     9  21-13  0
50. Tim Goff               Forest, VA (VA)         10  21-01  0
51. Brendan Smith          Roswell, GA (GA)        9  21-01  0
52. Eric Schell            Fayetteville, NC (NC)   9  20-15  0
53. David Ottman           Terry, MS (MS)          10  20-14  0
54. Jason Brennan          Roswell, GA (GA)        8  20-13  0
55. James Collins          Holden, WV (WV)         9  20-07  0
56. Chad Poteat            Mount Airy, NC (NC)     10  20-06  0
57. Daniel Snyder          West Point, MS (MS)     10  20-05  0
58. Jason Turner           Anderson, SC (SC)       10  20-02  0
59. David Morton           Sugar Hill, GA (GA)     7  20-00  0
60. Billy Black            Monroeville, AL (AL)    9  19-14  0
61. Gary Pope Jr           Georgetown, SC (SC)     9  19-09  0
62. Jeff Hager             Alexis, NC (NC)         10  19-05  0
63. Bobby Gibbs            Harleyville, SC (SC)    7  19-03  0
64. Tim Frohlich Jr        Verona, KY (KY)         10  19-03  0
65. Will Davis             Sylacauga, AL (AL)      10  19-03  0
66. Rickie Harp            Cottondale, AL (AL)     8  19-03  0
67. Rob Digh               Denver, NC (NC)         10  18-10  0
68. Alan Fluharty          Fairmont, WV (WV)       10  18-06  0
69. Brent Crow             Hartselle, AL (AL)      7  18-05  0
70. Brian Hill             Red House, WV (WV)      8  18-04  0
71. Ronald Guthrie         Concord, VA (VA)        6  17-12  0
72. Justin Nichols         Tuscaloosa, AL (AL)     10  17-10  0
73. Cory Leonard           Castalia, NC (NC)       7  16-09  0
74. Thomas Foster III      Suffolk, VA (VA)        8  16-09  0
75. Mike Spurlock          Ripley, WV (WV)         9  16-09  0
76. Waine Pittman          Villa  Rica, GA (GA)    9  16-03  0
77. Chris Vickery          Greenwood, SC (SC)      10  16-01  0
78. Scott Brison           Clarksville, TN (TN)    7  15-10  0
79. J. J. Hale             Martinsville, VA (VA)   7  15-04  0
80. Skipper Smith Jr       Moss Point, MS (MS)     9  15-01  0
81. Eric Silverstrim       Indian Mound, TN (TN)   5  14-08  0
82. Cavin Young Sr         Prince George, VA (VA)  8  14-02  0
83. Brad Durden            Atlanta, GA (GA)        4  13-08  0
84. Joe Johnson            Clarksville, TN (TN)    8  13-05  0
85. Gary Little            Laurel, MS (MS)         9  12-13  0
86. Richard Hodges         Knotts Island, NC (VA)  7  11-11  0
87. Gary Melson            Louisville, KY (KY)     7  11-09  0
88. David Cook             Whitehouse, TN (TN)     5  10-14  0
89. Danny Carter           Hernando, MS (MS)       6  10-12  0
90. Steve Galberaith       Dawsonville, GA (GA)    8  09-12  0
91. John Smith             Elkview, WV (WV)        4  09-08  0
92. Mark Bell              Fisherville, KY (KY)    5  09-07  0
93. Todd Chaney            Catlettsburg, KY (KY)   3  09-03  0
94. Michael Moore          Dover, TN (TN)          4  08-12  0
95. Keith Webb             Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 5  08-04  0
96. Chad Warnol            Moss Point, MS (MS)     5  08-03  0
97. Jeff Delk              Bradfordsville, KY (KY) 4  06-04  0
98. Gene Bailey            Beckley, WV (WV)        5  05-13  0
99. Matt Martin            Brookhaven, MS (MS)     3  03-11  0
100. Robert Pasionek        Clarksville, TN (TN)    2  02-09  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       69       429       1010-04
2       72       431       1127-10
———————————-
141       860      2137-14

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 FLORIDA              396-03
2 SOUTH CAROLINA       386-13
3 NORTH CAROLINA       357-10
4 ALABAMA              332-14
5 KENTUCKY             322-02
6 VIRGINIA             310-11
7 WEST VIRGINIA        305-07
8 GEORGIA              303-01
9 TENNESSEE            275-11
10 MISSISSIPPI          274-13

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
———————————————————————–

VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jeff Lugar           Cross Junction, VA          10   38-00  0
2 Don Gregg            Powhatan, VA                9   24-15  0
3 Ivan Morris          Virginia Beach, VA          10   23-09  0
4 Tim Goff             Forest, VA                  10   21-01  0
5 Ronald Guthrie       Concord, VA                 6   17-12  0
6 Thomas Foster III    Suffolk, VA                 8   16-09  0
7 J. J. Hale           Martinsville, VA            7   15-04  0
8 Cavin Young Sr       Prince George, VA           8   14-02  0
9 Richard Hodges       Knotts Island, NC           7   11-11  0
10 Keith Webb           Virginia Beach, VA          5   08-04  0

WEST VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bert Collins         Heaters, WV                 10   31-10  0
2 Tyler Webb           Glen Daniel, WV             10   30-04  0
3 Brandon Tallhamer    Parkersburg, WV             10   29-07  0
4 Chad Brinegar        Berkeley Springs, WV        10   25-06  0
5 James Collins        Holden, WV                  9   20-07  0
6 Alan Fluharty        Fairmont, WV                10   18-06  0
7 Brian Hill           Red House, WV               8   18-04  0
8 Mike Spurlock        Ripley, WV                  9   16-09  0
9 John Smith           Elkview, WV                 4   09-08  0
10 Gene Bailey          Beckley, WV                 5   05-13  0

MISSISSIPPI
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 David Cavell         Prairieville, LA            10   34-01  0
2 Sawyer Mcmurphy      Long Beach, MS              10   27-07  0
3 Mark Jones           Meadville, MS               10   27-02  0
4 David Ottman         Terry, MS                   10   20-14  0
5 Daniel Snyder        West Point, MS              10   20-05  0
6 Skipper Smith Jr     Moss Point, MS              9   15-01  0
7 Gary Little          Laurel, MS                  9   12-13  0
8 Danny Carter         Hernando, MS                6   10-12  0
9 Chad Warnol          Moss Point, MS              5   08-03  0
10 Matt Martin          Brookhaven, MS              3   03-11  0

GEORGIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 David Gorman         Canton, GA                  10   33-08  0
2 Chris Moody          Brooks, GA                  10   26-15  0
3 John Holtman         Rydal, GA                   10   23-11  0
4 Max Haygood          Franklin, GA                10   23-00  0
5 Brendan Smith        Roswell, GA                 9   21-01  0
6 Jason Brennan        Roswell, GA                 8   20-13  0
7 David Morton         Sugar Hill, GA              7   20-00  0
8 Waine Pittman        Villa  Rica, GA             9   16-03  0
9 Brad Durden          Atlanta, GA                 4   13-08  0
10 Steve Galberaith     Dawsonville, GA             8   09-12  0

SOUTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bryan Gunter         Ninety Six, SC              10   43-08  0
2 Chuck Howard         Elloree, SC                 10   36-09  0
3 John Duarte Jr       Middle River, MD            10   33-12  0
4 Kevin Alford         Johnsonville, SC            10   30-04  0
5 Will Smith           Moncks Corner, SC           10   25-05  0
6 Brent Long           Iron Station, NC            10   22-04  0
7 Jason Turner         Anderson, SC                10   20-02  0
8 Gary Pope Jr         Georgetown, SC              9   19-09  0
9 Bobby Gibbs          Harleyville, SC             7   19-03  0
10 Chris Vickery        Greenwood, SC               10   16-01  0

FLORIDA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Ray Trudeau          Saint Cloud, FL             10   35-09  0
2 Michael Smith        Laurel Hill, FL             10   28-12  0
3 Corey Smith          Clermont, FL                10   27-07  0
4 Kenneth Lane         Apopka, FL                  10   26-15  0
5 Mark Blevins         Palatka, FL                 10   24-11  0
6 Rick Osterholt       Tavares, FL                 10   23-07  0
7 Dave Turner          Crystal River, FL           10   23-04  0
8 Sam Carroll          Tavares, FL                 9   23-00  0
9 Andrew White         Ocala, FL                   10   22-06  0
10 Jim Keith            Newberry, FL                10   22-03  0

ALABAMA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Joel Smith           Guin, AL                    10   32-08  0
2 Kyle Glasgow         Guin, AL                    10   26-09  0
3 Myles Palmer         Alexander City, AL          10   25-03  0
4 Ed Payne             Guin, AL                    7   21-15  0
5 Bruce Sargent        Gardendale, AL              9   21-13  0
6 Billy Black          Monroeville, AL             9   19-14  0
7 Will Davis           Sylacauga, AL               10   19-03  0
8 Rickie Harp          Cottondale, AL              8   19-03  0
9 Brent Crow           Hartselle, AL               7   18-05  0
10 Justin Nichols       Tuscaloosa, AL              10   17-10  0

NORTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Michael Cash         Louisburg, NC               10   30-04  0
2 George Lambeth       Thomasville, NC             10   29-05  0
3 Norman Mullinax      Wilmington, NC              10   28-12  0
4 Carson Orellana      Mooresville, NC             10   23-13  0
5 Scott Shrewsbury     Rocky Mount, NC             10   23-09  0
6 Eric Schell          Fayetteville, NC            9   20-15  0
7 Chad Poteat          Mount Airy, NC              10   20-06  0
8 Jeff Hager           Alexis, NC                  10   19-05  0
9 Rob Digh             Denver, NC                  10   18-10  0
10 Cory Leonard         Castalia, NC                7   16-09  0

KENTUCKY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matthew Robertson    Kuttawa, KY                 10   37-06  0
2 Michael Boggs II     Wheelersburg, OH            9   34-13  0
3 Mark Cooper          Nicholasville, KY           9   23-06  0
4 Craig Lonkard        Florence, KY                9   23-05  0
5 Randall Christopher  Irvine, KY                  10   21-14  0
6 Tim Frohlich Jr      Verona, KY                  10   19-03  0
7 Gary Melson          Louisville, KY              7   11-09  0
8 Mark Bell            Fisherville, KY             5   09-07  0
9 Todd Chaney          Catlettsburg, KY            3   09-03  0
10 Jeff Delk            Bradfordsville, KY          4   06-04  0

TENNESSEE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mark Pierce          Cadiz, KY                   10   33-12  0
2 Keith Broyles        Jackson, TN                 10   27-02  0
3 Brad Smith           Collierville, TN            10   26-12  0
4 Joseph Puentes       Clarksville, TN             10   24-13  0
5 Scott Brison         Clarksville, TN             7   15-10  0
6 Eric Silverstrim     Indian Mound, TN            5   14-08  0
7 Joe Johnson          Clarksville, TN             8   13-05  0
8 David Cook           Whitehouse, TN              5   10-14  0
9 Michael Moore        Dover, TN                   4   08-12  0
10 Robert Pasionek      Clarksville, TN             2   02-09  0

 

2020 TNT Fireworks Southeastern Regional Lake Okeechobee 1/29-1/31
Lake Okeechobee, Okeechobee  FL.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  James Topmiller III    Orlando, FL (FL)        6  24-01  0
2.  Steve Hinkle           Mount Nebo, WV (WV)     6  21-04  0
3.  Zeke Abegg             Clarksville, TN (TN)    4  20-00  0
4.  Ryan Bone              Douglasville, GA (GA)   6  19-08  0
5.  Mike Caul              Petersburg, VA (VA)     5  19-06  0
6.  Zack Barrera           Morriston, FL (FL)      6  19-01  0
7.  Scott Pritt            Clermont, FL (FL)       6  18-13  0
8.  Jonathan Barnette      Jasper, AL (AL)         6  18-11  0
9.  Brian Adams            Pittsboro, NC (NC)      6  18-03  0
10. Nathan Dellinger       Hickory, NC (NC)        6  18-02  0
11. Tyler Lawwill          Asheville, NC (NC)      6  17-09  0
12. Mark Smith             Brandon, FL (FL)        6  17-06  0
13. Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY (KY)        6  17-03  0
14. Kenneth Ellis          Bowman, SC (SC)         6  16-13  0
15. Tim Kellam             Crittenden, KY (KY)     6  16-11  0
16. John Roth III          Kuttawa, KY (KY)        6  16-08  0
17. Adam Rodenhouse        Ladson, SC (SC)         6  16-06  0
18. Jimmie Presley         Ten Mile, TN (TN)       6  16-05  0
19. Richard Young          Ellenboro, NC (SC)      6  16-03  0
20. Ted Woody              Concoord, VA (VA)       4  16-02  0
21. Larry Carter           Lucedale, MS (MS)       5  15-09  0
22. Matt Luken             Independence, KY (KY)   6  15-06  0
23. Donald Henderson       Monroeville, AL (AL)    6  15-06  0
24. Jason Brown            Marion, KY (KY)         6  15-00  0
25. George Horton          Greenville, NC (NC)     6  14-15  0
26. Stacey Jefferson       Conway, SC (SC)         5  14-13  0
27. Brian Canterbury       Madison, VA (VA)        6  14-11  0
28. Reggie Guffey          Bessemer City, NC (NC)  6  14-10  0
29. Steve Blakeney         Acworth, GA (GA)        4  14-08  0
30. Adam Richardson        Littleton, NC (NC)      6  14-03  0
31. Earl Maines            Richmond, KY (KY)       6  14-03  0
32. Matthew Keeble         Lakeland, FL (FL)       6  13-14  0
33. Ashley Miller          Afton, VA (VA)          6  13-13  0
34. Jeffray Gooch          Westport, TN (TN)       6  13-12  0
35. Ethan Melton           Lake City, FL (FL)      4  13-09  0
36. Dan Carrigan           Citrus Springs, FL (FL) 6  13-09  0
37. Jarrett Hughes         Conway, SC (SC)         6  13-08  0
38. J.C Christopher II     Clarksburg, WV (WV)     6  13-08  0
39. Matt Hall              Frankfort, KY (KY)      6  13-07  0
40. Trey Mitchell          Florence, AL (AL)       6  13-04  0
41. Barry Galloway         Franklinton, LA (MS)    6  13-00  0
42. Costas Melendez        Grottoes, VA (VA)       5  13-00  0
43. Larry Franks Sr.       Wilsonville, AL (AL)    6  12-15  0
44. Sawyer Wallace         Bogue Chitto, MS (MS)   5  12-14  0
45. Jim Leuthner           Tamassee, SC (TN)       6  12-07  0
46. Dale Cook              Chesapeake, VA (VA)     6  12-07  0
47. John Trunk             Belmont, WV (WV)        5  12-02  0
48. Colt Slover            Vidalia, LA (MS)        6  12-02  0
49. Christopher Curvin     Piedmont, AL (AL)       6  11-15  0
50. Jeremy Smith           Brookhaven, MS (MS)     6  11-10  0
51. Landy Filyaw Sr.       Lake City, SC (SC)      6  11-09  0
52. Joseph Von Hoene       Erlanger, KY (KY)       4  11-06  0
53. Jacob Barfield         Conway, SC (SC)         4  10-13  0
54. Larry Witt             Forest, VA (VA)         6  10-13  0
55. Richard Bright         Fairmont, WV (WV)       4  10-12  0
56. Daniel Herrmann        Villa Rica, GA (GA)     5  10-01  0
57. Josh Dees              Mt. Olive, AL (AL)      5  09-12  0
58. Brian Fitzgerald       Charleston, WV (WV)     4  09-12  0
59. Scott McNeely          Acworth , GA (GA)       4  09-09  0
60. Will Delaney           Duncanville, AL (AL)    6  09-08  0
61. Jace Newton            Tifton, GA (GA)         4  09-05  0
62. Scott Wise             Clermont, FL (FL)       5  09-00  0
63. Jerry Stephens         Douglasville, GA (GA)   4  08-12  0
64. Dustin Hollen          Buckhannon, WV (WV)     6  08-10  0
65. Horace Morris          Sumter, SC (SC)         6  08-08  0
66. Gary Dennis            Ravenswood, WV (WV)     5  08-07  0
67. Angela Mayo            Maiden, NC (NC)         4  08-04  0
68. Brian Ebert            Forest City, NC (NC)    3  08-03  0
69. Brad Schindledecker    Moncks Corner, SC (SC)  3  08-01  0
70. Eric Dell              Cumming, GA (GA)        5  07-14  0
71. Casey Mccaffery        Bogue Chitto, MS (MS)   5  07-13  0
72. David Uskavitch        Franklin, TN (TN)       5  07-09  0
73. Charles Davis          Spout Spring, VA (VA)   4  07-09  0
74. Scott Hill             Gallatin, TN (TN)       3  07-07  0
75. Mccain Merchant        Winfield, AL (AL)       5  07-05  0
76. Steven Jackson         Barboursville, WV (WV)  3  07-04  0
77. Steven Croom           Adams, TN (TN)          3  07-03  0
78. Ryan Atkins            Appomattox, VA (VA)     3  06-15  0
79. Rory Cunningham        Dawsonville, GA (GA)    4  06-14  0
80. William Pontius        Sugar HIll , GA (GA)    3  06-14  0
81. Bill Strong            Sanford, NC (NC)        5  06-12  0
82. Terrell Pennington     Hamilton, AL (AL)       4  06-10  0
83. Sam Drake              Gainesville, FL (FL)    3  06-07  0
84. Shawn Ferguson         Charleston, WV (WV)     3  06-05  0
85. Justin Jensen          Laurel, MS (MS)         4  06-02  0
86. Allen Smith            Knoxville, TN (TN)      4  06-01  0
87. George Collins         Bude, MS (MS)           2  06-00  0
88. Dustin Hinkle          Mount Juliet, TN (TN)   3  05-08  0
89. Jeffrey Ray            Canton, MS (MS)         3  05-05  0
89. Khris Williams         Mount Holly , NC (NC)   3  05-05  0
91. Donny Davis            Tuscumbia, AL (AL)      4  05-05  0
92. Danny Goble            Lagrange, KY (KY)       3  04-14  0
93. Robert Vaden           Roanoke, VA (VA)        3  04-12  0
94. Dylan Carter           Lucedale, MS (MS)       2  04-01  0
95. Ron Rutledge           Lilburn, GA (SC)        3  03-10  0
96. Jayson Hooven          Hudson, FL (FL)         1  02-13  0
97. Timothy Boothe         Beaver, WV (WV)         1  01-13  0
98. Jeramie Vance          Woodburn, KY (TN)       1  01-06  0
99. Maurice Graham         Lawrenceville, GA (GA)  1  01-05  0
100. Rob Kitts              Catlettsburg, KY (KY)   1  01-02  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       59       220       521-14
2       0        251       605-09
———————————-
59       471      1127-07

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 FLORIDA              396-03
2 SOUTH CAROLINA       386-13
3 NORTH CAROLINA       357-10
4 ALABAMA              332-14
5 KENTUCKY             322-02
6 VIRGINIA             310-11
7 WEST VIRGINIA        305-07
8 GEORGIA              303-01
9 TENNESSEE            275-11
10 MISSISSIPPI          274-13

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
———————————————————————–

VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mike Caul            Petersburg, VA              5   19-06  0
2 Ted Woody            Concoord, VA                4   16-02  0
3 Brian Canterbury     Madison, VA                 6   14-11  0
4 Ashley Miller        Afton, VA                   6   13-13  0
5 Costas Melendez      Grottoes, VA                5   13-00  0
6 Dale Cook            Chesapeake, VA              6   12-07  0
7 Larry Witt           Forest, VA                  6   10-13  0
8 Charles Davis        Spout Spring, VA            4   07-09  0
9 Ryan Atkins          Appomattox, VA              3   06-15  0
10 Robert Vaden         Roanoke, VA                 3   04-12  0

WEST VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Steve Hinkle         Mount Nebo, WV              6   21-04  0
2 J.C Christopher II   Clarksburg, WV              6   13-08  0
3 John Trunk           Belmont, WV                 5   12-02  0
4 Richard Bright       Fairmont, WV                4   10-12  0
5 Brian Fitzgerald     Charleston, WV              4   09-12  0
6 Dustin Hollen        Buckhannon, WV              6   08-10  0
7 Gary Dennis          Ravenswood, WV              5   08-07  0
8 Steven Jackson       Barboursville, WV           3   07-04  0
9 Shawn Ferguson       Charleston, WV              3   06-05  0
10 Timothy Boothe       Beaver, WV                  1   01-13  0

MISSISSIPPI
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Larry Carter         Lucedale, MS                5   15-09  0
2 Barry Galloway       Franklinton, LA             6   13-00  0
3 Sawyer Wallace       Bogue Chitto, MS            5   12-14  0
4 Colt Slover          Vidalia, LA                 6   12-02  0
5 Jeremy Smith         Brookhaven, MS              6   11-10  0
6 Casey Mccaffery      Bogue Chitto, MS            5   07-13  0
7 Justin Jensen        Laurel, MS                  4   06-02  0
8 George Collins       Bude, MS                    2   06-00  0
9 Jeffrey Ray          Canton, MS                  3   05-05  0
10 Dylan Carter         Lucedale, MS                2   04-01  0

GEORGIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Ryan Bone            Douglasville, GA            6   19-08  0
2 Steve Blakeney       Acworth, GA                 4   14-08  0
3 Daniel Herrmann      Villa Rica, GA              5   10-01  0
4 Scott McNeely        Acworth , GA                4   09-09  0
5 Jace Newton          Tifton, GA                  4   09-05  0
6 Jerry Stephens       Douglasville, GA            4   08-12  0
7 Eric Dell            Cumming, GA                 5   07-14  0
8 Rory Cunningham      Dawsonville, GA             4   06-14  0
9 William Pontius      Sugar HIll , GA             3   06-14  0
10 Maurice Graham       Lawrenceville, GA           1   01-05  0

SOUTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kenneth Ellis        Bowman, SC                  6   16-13  0
2 Adam Rodenhouse      Ladson, SC                  6   16-06  0
3 Richard Young        Ellenboro, NC               6   16-03  0
4 Stacey Jefferson     Conway, SC                  5   14-13  0
5 Jarrett Hughes       Conway, SC                  6   13-08  0
6 Landy Filyaw Sr.     Lake City, SC               6   11-09  0
7 Jacob Barfield       Conway, SC                  4   10-13  0
8 Horace Morris        Sumter, SC                  6   08-08  0
9 Brad Schindledecker  Moncks Corner, SC           3   08-01  0
10 Ron Rutledge         Lilburn, GA                 3   03-10  0

FLORIDA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 James Topmiller III  Orlando, FL                 6   24-01  0
2 Zack Barrera         Morriston, FL               6   19-01  0
3 Scott Pritt          Clermont, FL                6   18-13  0
4 Mark Smith           Brandon, FL                 6   17-06  0
5 Matthew Keeble       Lakeland, FL                6   13-14  0
6 Ethan Melton         Lake City, FL               4   13-09  0
7 Dan Carrigan         Citrus Springs, FL          6   13-09  0
8 Scott Wise           Clermont, FL                5   09-00  0
9 Sam Drake            Gainesville, FL             3   06-07  0
10 Jayson Hooven        Hudson, FL                  1   02-13  0

ALABAMA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jonathan Barnette    Jasper, AL                  6   18-11  0
2 Donald Henderson     Monroeville, AL             6   15-06  0
3 Trey Mitchell        Florence, AL                6   13-04  0
4 Larry Franks Sr.     Wilsonville, AL             6   12-15  0
5 Christopher Curvin   Piedmont, AL                6   11-15  0
6 Josh Dees            Mt. Olive, AL               5   09-12  0
7 Will Delaney         Duncanville, AL             6   09-08  0
8 Mccain Merchant      Winfield, AL                5   07-05  0
9 Terrell Pennington   Hamilton, AL                4   06-10  0
10 Donny Davis          Tuscumbia, AL               4   05-05  0

NORTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brian Adams          Pittsboro, NC               6   18-03  0
2 Nathan Dellinger     Hickory, NC                 6   18-02  0
3 Tyler Lawwill        Asheville, NC               6   17-09  0
4 George Horton        Greenville, NC              6   14-15  0
5 Reggie Guffey        Bessemer City, NC           6   14-10  0
6 Adam Richardson      Littleton, NC               6   14-03  0
7 Angela Mayo          Maiden, NC                  4   08-04  0
8 Brian Ebert          Forest City, NC             3   08-03  0
9 Bill Strong          Sanford, NC                 5   06-12  0
10 Khris Williams       Mount Holly , NC            3   05-05  0

KENTUCKY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nick Coleman         Kuttawa, KY                 6   17-03  0
2 Tim Kellam           Crittenden, KY              6   16-11  0
3 John Roth III        Kuttawa, KY                 6   16-08  0
4 Matt Luken           Independence, KY            6   15-06  0
5 Jason Brown          Marion, KY                  6   15-00  0
6 Earl Maines          Richmond, KY                6   14-03  0
7 Matt Hall            Frankfort, KY               6   13-07  0
8 Joseph Von Hoene     Erlanger, KY                4   11-06  0
9 Danny Goble          Lagrange, KY                3   04-14  0
10 Rob Kitts            Catlettsburg, KY            1   01-02  0

TENNESSEE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Zeke Abegg           Clarksville, TN             4   20-00  0
2 Jimmie Presley       Ten Mile, TN                6   16-05  0
3 Jeffray Gooch        Westport, TN                6   13-12  0
4 Jim Leuthner         Tamassee, SC                6   12-07  0
5 David Uskavitch      Franklin, TN                5   07-09  0
6 Scott Hill           Gallatin, TN                3   07-07  0
7 Steven Croom         Adams, TN                   3   07-03  0
8 Allen Smith          Knoxville, TN               4   06-01  0
9 Dustin Hinkle        Mount Juliet, TN            3   05-08  0
10 Jeramie Vance        Woodburn, KY                1   01-06  0

Related posts

Christie drums up a win on St Clair

Mark

Houge Targets Smallies to Win B.A.S.S. Nation Regional

Mark

Green and Bradley Bests 200 Boat Field Even With Boat Trouble

Mark