fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

Brad Weese Wins Divisional

Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional
Brad Weese with his trophy from Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional

Brad Weese won the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional on the Monongahela River Friday by using a rarely exploited river fishing tactic.

In three days of undeniably some of the toughest fishing in divisional history, the West Virginian caught 19 pounds, 1 ounce to win the three-day event with 10 bass total.

His tactic focused on man-made current generated by the water release from navigational locks. Much of the tournament field of 78 anglers sharing boats locked upstream on the Monongahela into other fisheries. Not Weese, who intentionally remained within range of the discharge creating current in his area.

“That’s why I had such a good bite in the early morning,” said Weese, who fished for the Maryland B.A.S.S. Nation as a member of its the Garrett Bassers.

“It’s a long run into both pools so everyone was headed up there early.”

The current generated by the emptying of the 10,000-gallon lock chambers from either dam provided just enough moving water for his pattern. The bite went cold when the water returned to calm conditions.

In another wise move, Reese chose one lure capable of covering lots of water and quickly. The single bait enabled him to focus on one technique, instead of spending costly time changing lures and modifying presentations for the area.

His choice was a custom-made spinnerbait made by local acquaintance Brent Dodrill. The 1/4-ounce lure has a white skirt and head with twin gold Colorado blades.

“The presentation wasn’t anything special,” he said. “I slow -rolled the spinnerbait anywhere from 6 inches to 10 feet.”

In simple terms, Weese dictated his casts and retrieve based on the shoreline features. Casting targets included isolated laydowns and stretches with concentrations of wood on the bank.

“The key was keeping the bait in the water and not spending time running the river,” he added.

Weese spent most of the tournament in the same area:, a boat ramp he defined as a community hole. However, the appeal of making long runs by most of the tournament field left the area open to Weese.

The win was made sweeter for Weese because Maryland won the competition between the six states. Maryland finished with 88 pounds, 2 ounces, with Virginia taking second place with 74-9. New Jersey placed third with 63-6, and West Virginia took fourth with 62-7. Pennsylvania claimed fifth place with 57-14, and Delaware finished with 46-4 for sixth place. Scores were totaled based on the cumulative weight caught by each 14-angler team.

For the win, Maryland received a Skeeter/Yamaha boat, motor, trailer and accessories package valued at $33,340.

Jacob Jones and Austin Gaab of the Susquehanna Valley Fishing Club in Pennsylvania won the high school division. High school state champions fished for the final two days in the tournament under a model program that introduces students to tournament fishing at a higher level.

Weese will go to the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship in November as the top angler from Maryland. Advancing with him is Fabian Rodriguez of Delaware; Michael McMahon of New Jersey; Chad Shutty of Pennsylvania; Brian Harold of Virginia; and Sammy Bounds of West Virginia.

Anglers earned the following sponsorship contingency awards:. Livingston Lures Leader Award: Weese earned the $250 award by leading the tournament on Day 2 with 13-7.

A.R.E. Truck Caps Top Angler Award: Chad Brinegar earned the $250 as the top-finishing angler using the brand’s truck caps.

2015 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Old Milwaukee

2015 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, GoPro, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2015 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Accessories, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Huk, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Nationwide, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano

2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional 6/17-6/17
Monongahela River, Fairmont WV.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 3

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$

1. Brad Weese Petersburg, WV (MD) 10 19-01 0
2. Rick Svoboda Cockeysville , MD (MD) 9 12-11 0
3. Michael McMahon Hackettstown, NJ (NJ) 7 12-10 0
4. Brian Harold McGaheysville, VA (VA) 7 12-04 0
5. Chris Smith Burlington, NJ (NJ) 9 12-00 0
6. Hunter Axt Bedford, VA (VA) 8 10-12 0
7. Jeff Lugar Cross Junction, VA (VA) 7 10-12 0
8. Samuel Bounds Charleston, WV (WV) 5 10-10 0
9. Daniel Rodriguez Monkton, MD (MD) 9 10-07 0
10. Fabian Rodriguez Ocean City, DE (DE) 3 08-14 0
11. Tyler Farmer Lynchburg, VA (VA) 5 08-09 0
12. JT Fitzgerald Lincoln, DE (DE) 5 08-03 0
13. Mark Garner Bridgeport, WV (WV) 4 07-13 0
14. Brian Trieschman Ellicott City, MD (MD) 5 07-13 0
15. JJ Dickens Beaver, WV (WV) 4 07-06 0
16. Joe Sodora Garfield, NJ (NJ) 5 07-06 0
17. Tyler Webb Glen Daniel, WV (WV) 6 07-05 0
18. Chad Brinegar Berkeley Springs, WV (W 5 07-04 0
19. Chad Shutty Northern Cambria, PA (P 5 07-04 0
20. Tony Keller Charleston, WV (WV) 4 07-01 0
21. Matt Becker Finleyville, PA (PA) 5 07-01 0
22. Joshua Hall Gordonsville, VA (VA) 4 06-14 0
23. Larry Iden McHenry, MD (MD) 5 06-14 0
24. Daniel Gray Butler, PA (PA) 6 06-13 0
25. Jeremy Mathias Monrovia, MD (MD) 5 06-11 0
26. Ken Thompson Roaring Spring, PA (PA) 6 06-08 0
27. Darin Doll Jacobus, PA (PA) 4 06-03 0
28. Shelton Walters Felton, DE (DE) 4 06-01 0
29. Rick Hansen Monroeville, PA (PA) 5 06-01 0
30. Mike McDonald Randleman, NC (VA) 4 05-15 0
31. Mike Wallace Highland Lakes, NJ (NJ) 7 05-14 0
32. Mike Morris Dover, DE (DE) 5 05-12 0
33. HS- Jones / Gaab Montoursville, PA (PA) 4 05-08 0
34. Brett Quader Marriottsville, MD (MD) 3 05-08 0
35. Cliff Humpreys Philadelphia, PA (NJ) 5 05-08 0
36. HS- McColsky / Winegardner Swanton, MD (MD) 3 05-06 0
37. HS- Thens / Graves III Syria, VA (VA) 4 05-05 0
38. Kurt Mitchell Milford, DE (DE) 4 05-05 0
39. Jim Embrey Belle, WV (WV) 3 05-00 0
40. HS- Buthusiem / Stevenson Westampton, NJ (NJ) 3 05-00 0
41. Grae Buck Perkiomenville, PA (PA) 5 04-15 0
42. Eric McNulty Fallston, MD (MD) 3 04-14 0
43. Mike Granieri Linwood, NJ (NJ) 3 04-11 0
44. Ed Riley Woodbine, MD (MD) 3 04-01 0
45. Rob Tipton Williamstown, NJ (NJ) 2 03-15 0
46. Bryant Copley Altavista, VA (VA) 3 03-15 0
47. Bobby Smith Laurel, DE (DE) 3 03-12 0
48. HS- Fulks / Eckels Cecil, PA (WV) 3 03-12 0
49. Andrew Dick Wilmington, DE (DE) 3 03-08 0
50. Wayne Burchett Pulaski, VA (VA) 2 03-05 0
51. Tony Axt Bedford, VA (VA) 3 03-04 0
52. James Dingess Barboursville, WV (WV) 2 02-12 0
53. Dale Glessner Latrobe, PA (PA) 2 02-10 0
54. John Jeddry White Hall, MD (MD) 1 02-10 0
55. Randy Waterman Keysville, VA (VA) 2 02-09 0
56. Tyler Judd Timonium, MD (MD) 1 02-02 0
57. Rick McNulty Johnstown, PA (PA) 2 02-01 0
58. Scott Weiland Saddle Brook, NJ (NJ) 2 02-01 0
59. Jason Vaughn Bridgeville, DE (DE) 2 02-00 0
60. Mark Ochkie California, PA (WV) 2 01-15 0
61. Josh Rhoades Newark, DE (DE) 1 01-14 0
61. Mark Schafer Williamstown, NJ (NJ) 1 01-14 0
63. Timothy Boothe Beaver, WV (WV) 4 01-09 0
64. Jesse Magee Williamstown, NJ (NJ) 1 01-05 0
65. Franco Totani Bethlehem, PA (PA) 1 01-03 0
66. Robert Osman Maspeth, NY (NJ) 1 01-02 0
67. Ray Tweedy Appomattox, VA (VA) 3 01-01 0
68. Tony Kibler Milford, DE (DE) 1 00-15 0
69. John Hansen Street, MD (PA) 2 00-14 0
70. Ken Baumgardner Monongahela, PA (PA) 1 00-13 0
71. Jim Fields Camden, DE (DE) 0 00-00 0
71. Tommy Ford Leslie, WV (WV) 0 00-00 0
71. Guyowen Hall Martinsburg, WV (MD) 0 00-00 0
71. Jeff Mandes Smyrna, DE (DE) 0 00-00 0
71. Matt Martin Bumpass, VA (VA) 0 00-00 0
71. John Serge Philadelphia, PA (NJ) 0 00-00 0
71. Carlos Smith Jr Cool Ridge, WV (WV) 0 00-00 0
71. HS- Lowery / Smyk Milton, DE (DE) 0 00-00 0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 1 101 144-02
2 2 95 139-14
3 0 80 108-10
———————————-
3 276 392-10

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State Lbs-Oz
1 MARYLAND 88-02
2 VIRGINIA 74-09
3 NEW JERSEY 63-06
4 WEST VIRGINIA 62-07
5 PENNSYLVANIA 57-14
6 DELAWARE 46-04

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

DELAWARE
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Fabian Rodriguez Ocean City, DE 3 08-14 0
2 JT Fitzgerald Lincoln, DE 5 08-03 0
3 Shelton Walters Felton, DE 4 06-01 0
4 Mike Morris Dover, DE 5 05-12 0
5 Kurt Mitchell Milford, DE 4 05-05 0
6 Bobby Smith Laurel, DE 3 03-12 0
7 Andrew Dick Wilmington, DE 3 03-08 0
8 Jason Vaughn Bridgeville, DE 2 02-00 0
9 Josh Rhoades Newark, DE 1 01-14 0
10 Tony Kibler Milford, DE 1 00-15 0
11 Jim Fields Camden, DE 0 00-00 0
11 Jeff Mandes Smyrna, DE 0 00-00 0
11 HS- Lowery / Smyk Milton, DE 0 00-00 0

MARYLAND
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brad Weese Petersburg, WV 10 19-01 0
2 Rick Svoboda Cockeysville , MD 9 12-11 0
3 Daniel Rodriguez Monkton, MD 9 10-07 0
4 Brian Trieschman Ellicott City, MD 5 07-13 0
5 Larry Iden McHenry, MD 5 06-14 0
6 Jeremy Mathias Monrovia, MD 5 06-11 0
7 Brett Quader Marriottsville, MD 3 05-08 0
8 HS- McColsky / Winegardner Swanton, MD 3 05-06 0
9 Eric McNulty Fallston, MD 3 04-14 0
10 Ed Riley Woodbine, MD 3 04-01 0
11 John Jeddry White Hall, MD 1 02-10 0
12 Tyler Judd Timonium, MD 1 02-02 0
13 Guyowen Hall Martinsburg, WV 0 00-00 0

NEW JERSEY
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Michael McMahon Hackettstown, NJ 7 12-10 0
2 Chris Smith Burlington, NJ 9 12-00 0
3 Joe Sodora Garfield, NJ 5 07-06 0
4 Mike Wallace Highland Lakes, NJ 7 05-14 0
5 Cliff Humpreys Philadelphia, PA 5 05-08 0
6 HS- Buthusiem / Stevenson Westampton, NJ 3 05-00 0
7 Mike Granieri Linwood, NJ 3 04-11 0
8 Rob Tipton Williamstown, NJ 2 03-15 0
9 Scott Weiland Saddle Brook, NJ 2 02-01 0
10 Mark Schafer Williamstown, NJ 1 01-14 0
11 Jesse Magee Williamstown, NJ 1 01-05 0
12 Robert Osman Maspeth, NY 1 01-02 0
13 John Serge Philadelphia, PA 0 00-00 0

PENNSYLVANIA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chad Shutty Northern Cambria, PA 5 07-04 0
2 Matt Becker Finleyville, PA 5 07-01 0
3 Daniel Gray Butler, PA 6 06-13 0
4 Ken Thompson Roaring Spring, PA 6 06-08 0
5 Darin Doll Jacobus, PA 4 06-03 0
6 Rick Hansen Monroeville, PA 5 06-01 0
7 HS- Jones / Gaab Montoursville, PA 4 05-08 0
8 Grae Buck Perkiomenville, PA 5 04-15 0
9 Dale Glessner Latrobe, PA 2 02-10 0
10 Rick McNulty Johnstown, PA 2 02-01 0
11 Franco Totani Bethlehem, PA 1 01-03 0
12 John Hansen Street, MD 2 00-14 0
13 Ken Baumgardner Monongahela, PA 1 00-13 0

VIRGINIA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brian Harold McGaheysville, VA 7 12-04 0
2 Hunter Axt Bedford, VA 8 10-12 0
3 Jeff Lugar Cross Junction, VA 7 10-12 0
4 Tyler Farmer Lynchburg, VA 5 08-09 0
5 Joshua Hall Gordonsville, VA 4 06-14 0
6 Mike McDonald Randleman, NC 4 05-15 0
7 HS- Thens / Graves III Syria, VA 4 05-05 0
8 Bryant Copley Altavista, VA 3 03-15 0
9 Wayne Burchett Pulaski, VA 2 03-05 0
10 Tony Axt Bedford, VA 3 03-04 0
11 Randy Waterman Keysville, VA 2 02-09 0
12 Ray Tweedy Appomattox, VA 3 01-01 0
13 Matt Martin Bumpass, VA 0 00-00 0

WEST VIRGINIA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Samuel Bounds Charleston, WV 5 10-10 0
2 Mark Garner Bridgeport, WV 4 07-13 0
3 JJ Dickens Beaver, WV 4 07-06 0
4 Tyler Webb Glen Daniel, WV 6 07-05 0
5 Chad Brinegar Berkeley Springs, WV 5 07-04 0
6 Tony Keller Charleston, WV 4 07-01 0
7 Jim Embrey Belle, WV 3 05-00 0
8 HS- Fulks / Eckels Cecil, PA 3 03-12 0
9 James Dingess Barboursville, WV 2 02-12 0
10 Mark Ochkie California, PA 2 01-15 0
11 Timothy Boothe Beaver, WV 4 01-09 0
12 Tommy Ford Leslie, WV 0 00-00 0
12 Carlos Smith Jr Cool Ridge, WV 0 00-00 0

Related posts

Japanese Angler Dominates on Sam Rayburn

Mark

Wallen wins Hobie Bass Open – Cal Coast pro staff places two in Top Five

Mark

Powell and Fox Average Over Five Pounds to Win Eufaula

Mark