fbpx
Bass Angler Magazine

Biggs Beats Out Almost Two Hundred Anglers to Win Guntersville

Texas angler James Biggs wins the 2019 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional with a three-day total weight of 70 pounds, 2 ounces on Lake Guntersville, Alabama.
Photo by Chris Brown/B.A.S.S.

GUNTERSVILLE, Ala. April 19 2019 — James Biggs could’ve slept in and still won the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional on Lake Guntersville, but instead the Euless, Texas boater caught a five-bass limit of 19 pounds, 9 ounces and slammed the door on a dominant wire-to-wire victory with a three-day total of 70-2.

After taking the Day 1 lead with 25-4, Biggs entered the second day with a margin of 2-12. Adding 25-5 — the event’s heaviest catch — increased his lead to 16-7. In the final round, second-place boater Jeremy Montgomery’s tournament total of 49-7 fell a pound and 2 ounces shy of Biggs’ combined weight from the first two days.

Adding his final day’s catch gave Biggs a winning margin of 20-11. Notably, that margin was more weight than anyone except Montgomery caught on Day 1.

Biggs said he intentionally built his weight as high as possible — even at the risk of fishing out his spot — because he knew the warm, mostly sunny conditions prevalent during the first two days would yield to the approaching cold front. After a rainy night, Day 3 brought a significant temperature drop, with big winds starting around mid morning. Getting his work done early was essential, Biggs said.

“Today went pretty well and I had almost 20 pounds by about 10 o’clock,” he said. “I actually got off the spot and gave it to my buddy to try to win the co-angler side. His boater wasn’t on fish, so I gave him that spot.

“I got closer to the ramp and just fished around. My nonboater (Justin Hymel) was able to fill out his limit close to the ramp and pull off the win.”

Fishing the upper end of the lake, near Goose Pond, Biggs caught his Day 3 fish with one of the two techniques he had used the first two days. The swimbait bite he had enjoyed went away in the final round, but his Dialed Baits ArmBreaker stickworm still performed.

Biggs rigged this bait Texas style with a light weight and dragged it along shell bottoms. Presentation pace, he noted, proved to be a key element of his success.

“I was dragging it really slow,” Biggs said. “You move it a foot, let it sit 10-15 seconds and just move it really, really slow.”

Biggs’ performance helped Oklahoma win the state title at this week’s event.

Montgomery’s second-place finish capped a consistent week that saw him take second on Day 1 with 22-8. The boater from Overland Park, Kan., slipped to fourth on Day 2 after missing his limit by one fish and weighing a 10-pound, 7-ounce bag, but made up the ground on Day 3 after catching a limit that went 16-8.

Montgomery caught his fish on a 1/4-ounce shaky head with a green pumpkin Zoom Magnum Finesse Worm. He said the final round weather didn’t affect him because most of his action came before the windy conditions began.

“I did most of my damage in the morning, right away,” he said. “I took advantage of the calm weather, got on my grassy humps and was able to slow down. I caught two really good quality fish right away, caught two more and then went running around. I got lucky at the end of the day. With 30 minutes to go, I caught another 4-pounder.”

Montgomery said the humps he fished rose 3 to 4 feet, with grass drops in 5 to 7 feet. His most productive presentation was throwing his bait on top of the humps and pulling it down to the grass.

Keith Glasgow of Guin, Ala., finished third with 49-6 after his tie with Louisiana boater Howard Hartley was broken by the heaviest single day catch — in this case, Glasgow’s Day 3 limit of 21-3. Glasgow, who made a big comeback from 64th on Day 1, got the ball rolling quickly on the final day and then focused on upgrading.

“I started off shallow on a shad spawn and caught a decent limit on a ChatterBait and a Carolina rig,” he said. “After that, I started fishing ledges in about 14 feet in the mouths of spawning pockets with Strike King 6XD, 8XD and 10 XD and a Carolina rig with a Zoom Magnum Finesse Worm. That’s the first place they move when they come off the beds.”

Josh Hilton of Clarksville, Ark., won the Phoenix Boats Big Bass award with his 8-12.

Justin Hymel of Norco, La., won the nonboater division with 32-10. After tying for third on Day 1 with 11-15, Hymel added 9-2 in the second round and took the lead. He sealed the deal on Day 3 with a three-bass limit that weighed 11-9.

“Yesterday, I didn’t catch my last keeper until 10 minutes left to fish; today, I caught my last keeper about 30 minutes before check in,” Hymel said of his down-to-the-wire win. “Keep your head in it every time. You never know, so don’t give up.”

The first two days of the event, Hymel caught most of his fish on a wacky-rigged stickworm. Today, he caught one of his keepers on a Texas-rigged Missile Baits Baby D Stroyer, one on a Texas-rigged Dialed Baits ArmBreaker and his third on a wacky-rigged ArmBreaker.

Lacson Reid of Eclectic, Ala., won the Phoenix Boats Big Bass lead among nonboaters with an 8-0.

The top boater and top nonboater from each competing state advances to the B.A.S.S. Nation Championship on Lake Hartwell, November 6-8.

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Lowrance, Nationwide, T-H Marine

2019 B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional Local Host: Marshall County CVB

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 510,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, BassPro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

-30-

MEDIA CONTACT: Dave Precht, 205-313-0931, dprecht@bassmaster.com | Gettys Brannon, 864-490-7864, gettys@mcalistercommunications.com

(BOATER) Standings Day 3
Guntersville Lake, Guntersville  AL.
2019 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional 4/17-4/19

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  James Biggs            Euless, TX (OK)         15  70-02  0
2.  Jeremy Montgomery      Overland Park, KS (KS)  14  49-07  0
3.  Keith Glasgow          Guin, AL (AL)           14  49-06  0
4.  Howard Hartley         Patterson, LA (LA)      15  49-06  0
5.  Jason Baird            Gypsum, KS (KS)         15  49-04  0
6.  Ted Prisbe             Harsens  Island, MI (MI 15  47-12  0
7.  Kyle Kiister           Arma, KS (KS)           14  46-14  0
8.  Allan Reaves           Pottsville, AR (AR)     15  45-10  0
9.  Justin Barnes          Monroeville, AL (AL)    15  45-04  0
10. Brock Belik            Orchard, NE (SD)        15  43-08  0
11. Jason Pittman          Covington, LA (MS)      15  43-07  0
12. Gregory Glasser        Saline, MI (MI)         15  43-06  0
13. Coby Carden            Shelby, AL (AL)         15  43-05  0
14. Larry Franks Jr.       Wilsonville, AL (AL)    14  43-03  0
15. Don Douglas IV         Hensley, AR (AR)        14  42-09  0
16. Gary Schild            Mundelein, IL (WI)      15  42-08  0
17. Kent Mittelstaedt      New Hope, MN (MN)       14  42-01  0
18. Michael Lebsack        Duluth, MN (MN)         15  41-09  0
19. Tony Puelz             Garnavillo, IA (IA)     15  40-12  0
20. Cole Burdeshaw         NEWVILLE, AL (AL)       15  40-09  0
21. Nick Prvonozac         Warren, OH (OH)         15  40-08  0
22. Marc Snyder            St. Johns, MI (MI)      15  40-07  0
23. Joshua Barr            Louisville, OH (OH)     12  40-06  0
24. Jeremy Tenwalde        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  14  40-05  0
25. Matthew Robertson      Kuttawa, KY (KY)        13  40-05  0
26. Josh Wiesner           Fon du Lac, WI (WI)     15  40-01  0
27. John Soukup            Sapulpa, OK (OK)        15  39-15  0
28. Eduardo Trevino        South Elgin, IL (IL)    13  39-03  0
29. Kris Bosley            Amarillo, TX (TX)       15  39-02  0
30. Mark Borchers          Akron, IA (NE)          15  39-00  0
31. Sawyer Mcmurphy        Long Beach, MS (MS)     13  38-10  0
32. Wells Kaiser           Bernard, IA (IA)        15  38-08  0
33. Bryan Trahan           Orange, TX (TX)         15  38-07  0
34. Cody Graff             Glenvil, NE (NE)        14  36-14  0
35. Jared Miller           Norman, OK (OK)         14  36-13  0
36. Nobuyuki Terajima      Hermitage, TN (TN)      14  36-12  0
37. Mike Perry             Brownsville, TN (TN)    14  36-00  0
38. Kenneth Reed           Bloomington, IN (IN)    13  35-04  0
39. Monty Fralick          Martin, SD (SD)         13  34-15  0
40. Tom Kiefer             Oak Grove, MN (MN)      12  33-01  0
41. David Schultz          Wilmington, IL (IL)     11  32-11  0
42. Daniel Bowling         Morgantown, IN (IN)     13  32-10  0
43. Josh Hilton            Clarksville, AR (AR)    10  30-08  0
44. John Roth              Lawrenceburg, IN (KY)   13  30-05  0
45. Mike Wallis            Hallsville, MO (MO)     10  30-00  0
46. Blake Betz             Baton Rouge, LA (LA)    10  29-04  0
47. Tucker Pierce          Hollister, MO (MO)      12  26-14  0
48. Jim Clay               Eagle Rock, MO (KS)     10  26-12  0
49. Brock Enmeier          Broken Arrow, OK (OK)   10  25-03  0
50. Chad Warren            Sand Springs, OK (OK)   9  24-14  0
51. Corey Smith            Perry, OK (OK)          8  24-10  0
52. Dustin Drath           Coon Valley, WI (WI)    9  24-04  0
53. Blake Albertson        BLOOMINGTON, IN (IN)    10  24-03  0
54. Jeff Bostic            Cassopolis, MI (MI)     10  23-14  0
55. Robert Paxton Jr       Flower Mound, TX (TX)   10  23-13  0
56. Josh Miller            Roberts, WI (WI)        10  23-13  0
57. Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)        7  23-09  0
58. Austin Brimeyer        Dubuque, IA (IA)        10  23-09  0
59. Albert Collins         Nacogdoches, TX (TX)    9  23-09  0
60. Chris Brokman          Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 10  23-08  0
61. Michael Bueche         Pierre Part, LA (LA)    7  23-06  0
62. Trenton Pittman        Covington, LA (MS)      8  23-06  0
63. Brett Foret            Houma, LA (LA)          8  23-06  0
64. Robbie Ocmond          Gonzales, LA (LA)       10  22-14  0
65. Eric Snow              Clarksville, IN (KY)    9  22-13  0
66. Matthew Mcclanahan     Bloomington, IN (IN)    7  22-09  0
67. Donald Roberts         Bellville, OH (OH)      10  22-08  0
68. Kyle Goltz             Cornell, WI (WI)        10  22-04  0
69. Jeremy Tibben          Stanton, IA (NE)        9  22-03  0
70. Spenser Embry          Lebanon, TN (TN)        7  22-03  0
71. Jim Barczak            Osceola, WI (WI)        10  21-14  0
72. Chad Petrie            McKinney, TX (TX)       10  21-11  0
73. Tyler Ramsey           Sand Springs, OK (OK)   10  21-09  0
74. Troy Diede             Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    10  21-07  0
75. Scott Brison           Clarksville, TN (TN)    10  21-07  0
76. Ed Bauer               Mooresville, IN (IN)    8  21-03  0
77. Jim Barnette           Decatur, AL (AL)        8  21-03  0
78. Cliff Van Beek         Canistota, SD (SD)      9  21-00  0
79. Shane Stiehl           Pierre, SD (SD)         9  20-12  0
80. Douglas Hatcher        Clarksville, AR (AR)    6  20-11  0
81. Robert Degraffenreid   Oklahoma Cty, OK (OK)   9  20-10  0
82. Chong Vang             Rosevile, MN (MN)       9  20-09  0
83. Rich Lindgren          Lakeville, MN (MN)      6  20-08  0
84. Aaron Ivy              Washington, IN (IN)     7  20-08  0
85. Garrett Cates          Overland Park, KS (KS)  7  20-02  0
86. Stephen Noble          Newport, KY (KY)        5  20-01  0
87. David Cook             Whitehouse, TN (TN)     7  19-15  0
88. Johnston Westmoreland  Mooselake, MN (MN)      7  19-15  0
89. Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)          7  19-08  0
90. Tony Devolder          Moline, IL (IA)         8  19-07  0
91. Jason Benjamin         Lawrence, KS (KS)       6  19-04  0
92. Kyle Christopher       Danville, KY (KY)       9  19-04  0
93. Ryan Whitacre          Chicago, IL (WI)        7  19-03  0
94. Richard Young Jr       Melbourne, KY (KY)      7  19-02  0
95. Duane Hanzlik          Basehor, KS (NE)        8  18-12  0
96. Mark Floyd             Blue Mountain, MS (MS)  7  18-11  0
97. Troy Kilgas            Combined Locks, WI (WI) 7  18-09  0
98. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     8  18-04  0
99. Ted Daniels            St. Louis, MO (MO)      9  18-04  0
100. Michael McAdams        Cincinnati, OH (OH)     6  18-02  0
101. Robert Huff            Lancaster, KY (KY)      10  18-01  0
102. Duane Pittman          Prairieville, LA (LA)   7  17-12  0
103. Jay Ladner             Perkinston, MS (MS)     7  17-12  0
104. Michael Kazmierczak    Lemont, IL (IL)         8  17-11  0
105. David Helming          Celestine, IN (IN)      6  17-07  0
106. Bret Fite              Salina, OK (OK)         6  17-07  0
107. Yancey Hartzer         Culbertson, NE (NE)     6  17-01  0
108. Darrell Campbell       Alba, TX (TX)           8  17-01  0
109. Josh Cruse             Pocahontas, AR (AR)     6  16-14  0
110. Richard Hladky         Yankton, SD (SD)        7  16-12  0
111. Paul Willett           Blue Eye, MO (MO)       6  16-11  0
112. Brian Martin           La Vista, NE (NE)       7  16-09  0
113. Bill Mcquarrie         Newaygo, MI (MI)        7  16-05  0
114. Logan Latuso           Gonzales, LA (LA)       6  16-05  0
115. Tom Enloe              Tuscola, TX (TX)        8  16-05  0
116. Justin Marbut          Jacksonville, AL (AL)   6  16-04  0
117. Tony Ardizzone         Indianapolis, IN (IN)   6  16-02  0
118. Rod Bunge              Mechanicsville, IA (IA) 7  15-15  0
119. Chad Housh             Auburn, NE (NE)         8  15-15  0
120. Brooks Forsyth         Hester, LA (LA)         7  15-14  0
121. Matt Pangrac           Broken Arrow, OK (OK)   7  15-12  0
122. Jerry Avis             Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 8  15-12  0
123. Gary Coffman           Earlham, IA (IA)        6  15-12  0
124. David Streich          Mansfield, OH (OH)      7  15-11  0
125. Raymond Bartkowiak     Villa Park, IL (IL)     7  15-10  0
126. Mark Klemp             Villa Park, IL (IL)     6  15-07  0
127. Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY (KY)        7  14-15  0
128. Joe Discerni           Warren, OH (OH)         7  14-15  0
129. Bob Garman             Center Point, IA (IA)   5  14-12  0
130. Sam Schlosser          Gaylord, MI (MI)        6  14-11  0
131. Will Presley Jr        Grove City, OH (OH)     5  14-08  0
132. Daniel Fabiano         Maple Grove, MN (MN)    6  14-08  0
133. David Buchanan         Abbeville, AL (AL)      5  14-07  0
134. Tyler Shanle           Green Bay, WI (WI)      7  14-06  0
135. Randy Miller           Coal City, IL (IL)      6  13-15  0
136. Ken Reagan             Jenison, MI (MI)        6  13-14  0
137. Mark Cooper            Nicholasville, KY (KY)  5  13-14  0
138. Steven Hatch           Long Beach, MS (MS)     5  13-07  0
139. Jimmy Pierce           Medon, TN (TN)          6  13-06  0
140. Destre Dedeaux         Meadville, MS (MS)      6  13-05  0
141. Robert Thierry III     Sugarland, TX (TX)      5  13-02  0
142. Dean Harlan            Ava, MO (MO)            5  13-00  0
143. Jamie Laiche           Gonzales, LA (LA)       6  12-15  0
144. Eric Silverstrim       Indian Mound, TN (TN)   5  12-12  0
145. Mickey Lewis           Huntingdon, TN (TN)     5  12-07  0
146. Danny Carter           Hernando, MS (MS)       6  12-06  0
147. Heston Fish            Squires, MO (MO)        7  12-04  0
148. Justin Rowse           O’Neill, NE (SD)        5  12-04  0
149. Jon Harshbarger        Kaufman, TX (TX)        6  12-04  0
150. Kenneth Schofield      Canyon, MN (MN)         6  12-04  0
151. Scott Tassi            Arma, KS (KS)           6  11-14  0
152. Lee Byrd Jr.           Pell City, AL (AL)      6  11-13  0
153. Taylor Phillips        East Tawas, MI (MI)     5  11-13  0
154. Hoyt Akins             Scott, AR (AR)          5  11-11  0
155. Allen Holt             New Tazewell, TN (TN)   5  11-09  0
156. Johnnie Neil Jr        Warrensburg, MO (MO)    6  11-06  0
157. Nicholas King          Tinley Park, IL (IL)    5  10-15  0
158. Henry Montney          Clarkston, MI (MI)      4  10-14  0
159. Paul Kremers           Clarksville, AR (AR)    4  10-12  0
160. Caleb Prestenbach      Thibodaux, LA (LA)      5  10-12  0
161. Frank Wickham Jr       New Hampton, IA (IA)    4  09-15  0
162. Allen Williford        West Frankfort, IL (IL) 4  09-14  0
163. Michael Moore          Dover, TN (TN)          4  09-13  0
164. Jin Nguyen             Kansas City, MO (MO)    5  09-12  0
165. David James            Russellville, AR (AR)   5  09-11  0
166. Donald Pflumm          Stilwell, KS (KS)       4  09-03  0
167. Steve Strope           Orchard, NE (SD)        4  09-03  0
168. Rodney Keel            Bedford, IN (IN)        5  09-03  0
169. Aaron Lehnen           Middletown, MO (MO)     3  09-01  0
170. Cody Slygh             Duluth, MN (MN)         3  08-08  0
171. Luke Jasper            Lemont, IL (IL)         2  08-02  0
172. James Parsons          Topeka, KS (KS)         3  08-02  0
173. Harry Heins            Monona, IA (IA)         4  08-01  0
174. Rick Shock             Victoria, TX (TX)       2  07-14  0
175. Chase Peek             Belleville, AR (AR)     4  07-13  0
176. Calvin Davidson        Plainfield, IN (IN)     4  07-10  0
177. Chuck Steinbauer       Baxter, MN (MN)         3  07-09  0
178. Mark Brown             Little Rock, AR (AR)    3  06-11  0
179. Daniel Hamdorf         Lowden, IA (IA)         3  06-04  0
180. Bryce White            McCall Creek, MS (MS)   3  05-15  0
181. Aaron Carroll          Rolla, MO (MO)          3  05-08  0
182. Ralph Myhlhousen       Grove, OK (NE)          3  05-01  0
183. Larry Carter           Lucedale, MS (MS)       2  04-07  0
184. Fred Goy               Williams Bay, WI (WI)   3  04-04  0
185. Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)        2  04-00  0
186. John Czajkoski         Wilmington, IL (IL)     2  03-15  0
187. Brandon Garrison       Gladstone, MO (KS)      2  03-13  0
188. Roger Peebles          Atmore, AL (AL)         1  02-03  0
189. Gary Bonnet            Borden, IN (KY)         1  02-02  0
190. Justin Heidinger       Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    1  02-01  0
191. Brian Kregel           Garnavillo, IA (IA)     0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       74       660       1765-04
2       87       688       1771-02
3       34       208       578-09
———————————-
195      1556      4114-15

Related posts

B.A.S.S. HAS A NEW OWNER

Mark

Britt Myers Masters Winyah Bay

Mark

2018 Bassmaster Names Top Twelve bass high school fishing teamHigh School All-American Fishing Team

Mark